Tuesday 21 May
Fire-eyed diucon (Xolmis pyrope)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Fire-eyed diucon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fire-eyed diucon description
The English name of this bird derives from its striking bright red eyes, which provide a colourful contrast against the relatively dull grey plumage. The fire-eyed diucon’s upperparts are uniform dark grey, with darker wings, while the underparts are pale greyish white, with a whiter throat, lightly streaked with grey. While this species is not particularly vocal, it does produce a soft “pit” or “whit” note (2).
- Also known as
- Length: 21 – 21.5 cm (2)
- The Nature Conservancy:
- Conservacion Patagonia:
- Falklands Conservation:
- BirdLife International:
- Animals with no backbone.
- Referring to a group of more than 5,000 species of small to medium-sized birds which have widely varied plumage and shape. They all have three toes pointing forward and one directed backward which assists with perching, and are sometimes known as perching birds or song birds.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America, Volume 11: The Suboscine Passerines. The University of Texas Press, Austin.
- Ridgely, R.S. (2009) Pers. comm.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Gould, J. and Darwin, C.R. (1839) Birds Part 3 No. 3 of The zoology of the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle. Smith Elder and Co, London. Available at:
- World Database on Protected Areas (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fire-eyed diucon biology
A conspicuous species, the fire-eyed diucon can be commonly observed perched in the open, scanning the surroundings for insects and other invertebrates. Prey is caught on the wing or snatched from the ground during short, swift flights from a nearby perch (4) (5). This species also consumes fruit, probably most commonly during the austral winter (2).
Breeding takes place between September and December, with the female creating a small nest from twigs and grass, lined with feathers and hair, which is placed in a tree or bush (4).Top
Fire-eyed diucon range
The fire-eyed diucon is found in central and southern Chile and adjacent southern Argentina, as far south as Tierra del Fuego (2). There are also a few records of this species on the Falkland Islands, and vagrant individuals have been found on South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (2) (3). While most populations are resident at a single location throughout the year, populations from the southern part of this species’ range migrate northwards in the winter (4).Top
Fire-eyed diucon habitat
The fire-eyed diucon occupies woodland edges, as well as shrubby clearings (2).Top
Fire-eyed diucon status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Fire-eyed diucon threats
There are currently no major threats to the fire-eyed diucon’s survival. It has a large range and is considered to be common in many locations (1).Top
Fire-eyed diucon conservationTop
Find out more
To learn more about conservation initiatives in the fire-eyed diucon’s range visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (11/06/2009) by Dr. Robert S. Ridgely, World Land Trust-US.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.