Finlayson's cave bat (Vespadelus finlaysoni)

Synonyms: Eptesicus finlaysoni
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
GenusVespadelus (1)

Finlayson's cave bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Finlayson's cave bat (Vespadelus finlaysoni) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org