Finlayson's cave bat (Vespadelus finlaysoni)

loading
Finlayson’s cave bat on branch with wings outstretched
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Finlayson's cave bat fact file

Finlayson's cave bat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
GenusVespadelus (1)

Information on Finlayson's cave bat (Vespadelus finlaysoni) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eptesicus finlaysoni.
Top

Finlayson's cave bat status

Finlayson's cave bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Finlayson’s cave bat on branch with wings outstretched  
Finlayson’s cave bat on branch with wings outstretched

© Michael J. Barritt

Michael J. Barritt
kmmb@bigpond.net.au
http://www.flickr.com/photos/centralaustralia/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Finlayson's cave bat (Vespadelus finlaysoni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS