Fiji petrel (Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi)

Also known as: Macgillivray's petrel
Synonyms: Pterodroma macgillivrayi
  
Spanish: Petrel de las Fijii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellariidae
GenusPseudobulweria (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Fiji petrel is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

To find out more about Fiji petrel conservation projects, see:

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org