Fiji petrel (Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi)

loading
Fiji petrel in flight over sea
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fiji petrel fact file

Fiji petrel description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyProcellariidae
GenusPseudobulweria (1)

Information on the Fiji petrel is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Macgillivray's petrel.
Synonyms
Pterodroma macgillivrayi.
Spanish
Petrel de las Fijii.
Top

Fiji petrel status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Find out more

To find out more about Fiji petrel conservation projects, see:

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Fiji petrel in flight over sea  
Fiji petrel in flight over sea

© Dr. Jörg Kretzschmar / NatureFiji / 2009

Dr. Jörg Kretzschmar
http://www.naturefiji.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fiji petrel (Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog