Fiji banded iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus)

loading
Male Fiji banded iguana
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fiji banded iguana fact file

Fiji banded iguana description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyIguanidae
GenusBrachylophus (1)

The Fiji banded iguana is a spectacularly beautiful, large, emerald-green lizard named for the highly distinctive, broad, vertical blue to light green stripes on the body and tail of males (4). Females, by contrast, are usually uniformly green, occasionally showing a few white to pale blue spots (2) (5). Both sexes have red-orange eyes, bright yellow-rimmed nostrils and a short crest of raised scales running down their spine (2) (4). The extremely long tail makes up more than two thirds of the lizard’s total length, and is used for balance as it climbs amongst the forest branches (2).

Also known as
South Pacific banded iguana.
Synonyms
Brachylophus brevicephalus.
French
Iguane à bandes de Fidji.
Size
Total length: up to 80 cm (2)
Top

Fiji banded iguana biology

The Fiji banded iguana is active during the day, when it forages for leaves, flowers, fruit and occasionally insects, basks in the sun and defends territories (7). Males are highly territorial using a predominantly visual display to intimidate intruders and often ending in aggressive confrontations. During courtship, males entice females to mate by bobbing their head and flicking their tongue at them (7). After mating, the female digs a burrow, into which she lays and buries a clutch of three to six eggs. The eggs typically hatch seven to nine months later and the young dig out of the burrow together (8).

Top

Fiji banded iguana range

Confined to Fiji and Tonga (6), with an introduced population on Vanuatu (1).

Top

Fiji banded iguana habitat

Found mostly in undisturbed forest habitat (7), this strictly arboreal lizard is very good at climbing and leaping through branches. They are also good swimmers like all Iguanids (8).

Top

Fiji banded iguana status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Fiji banded iguana threats

The Fiji banded iguana is considered seriously endangered due to habitat destruction and predation by mongooses and house cats introduced to the islands, which feed on the iguanas and their eggs (5).

Top

Fiji banded iguana conservation

The Fiji banded iguana now has full protection under both Fiji and international laws (5). There have also been very successful captive breeding programmes of this species, with the Fear-No-More Zoo in Fiji having successfully bred the species for the last fifteen years (9), and the San Diego Zoo in the U.S. having produced over 100 offspring since 1965 (10).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

Authenticated (10/12/07) by Dr. Peter Harlow, Manager of the Herpetofauna Division, Taronga Zoo, Australia.

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
Lives in trees.
Top
X
Close

Image credit

Male Fiji banded iguana  
Male Fiji banded iguana

© Patricio Robles Gil / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fiji banded iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is found in the South Pacific islands

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog