Friday 17 May
Fernandina’s flicker (Colaptes fernandinae)
Fernandina’s flicker fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fernandina’s flicker description
This medium-sized, long-billed woodpecker is a rare Cuban endemic (2) (3). Overall body colouration is a yellowish-brown with heavy black barring, while the head is cinnamon-coloured finely streaked with black (3) (4). Upperparts and the wings show stronger, denser black tones, while underparts are more predominantly yellow (2). Males have a black malar stripe, whereas the female’s malar is heavily mottled with white (3) (4).
- Also known as
- Cuban flicker.
- Size: 30 cm (2)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Of or pertaining to the region of the cheek bone or malar bone.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (April, 2006)
- Birdlife International (January, 2006)
- Arthur Grosset's Birds (April, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sagatal, J. (2002) Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 7 - Jacamars to woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fernandina’s flicker biology
Fernandina’s flicker feeds on ants, insects, worms, grubs and seeds, with foraging frequently performed on the ground. Food is extracted from the soil and under leaves, on lawns and dusty tracks. Individuals usually forage on their own, but may search in pairs during the breeding season (4).
These primarily solitary birds usually come together only to breed (4). Loose ‘colonies’ have occasionally been recorded at Bermeja in the Zapata Swamp, but sociality is rare and aggression between individuals is common (2). Nesting takes place from March to June, with courtship frequently involving aerial chases. Clutches of three to five eggs are laid in cavities and holes in trees, which are then incubated for around 18 days. At around 22 days old, young begin to fledge the nest (4).Top
Fernandina’s flicker range
Patchily distributed across Cuba. The total population is estimated at just 600 to 800 birds and appears to be decreasing (2).Top
Fernandina’s flicker habitat
Open woodland and pastures with palms are preferred habitats, although the species is also found in denser woodland and marshes (3) (4). Closely associated with palms, which are required for nesting holes (3).Top
Fernandina’s flicker status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Fernandina’s flicker threats
Fernandina’s flicker has been down-listed from Endangered to Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List because its largest sub-population in Zapata is thought to number more than 250 individuals (2). Nevertheless, the bird has a very small population, which is severely fragmented and rapidly declining, largely due to habitat loss (2) (3). Logging and extensive forest clearance for agriculture are at least partly responsible for the bird’s decline and continue to pose significant threats. Hurricanes have also had a devastating impact on the palm trees on which the species depends (2) (4). Nest trees are often shared with the Cuban parrot Amazona leucocephala, and parrot trappers frequently topple the trees to collect young parrots, destroying both the woodpecker’s brood and the nest site (2). Additionally, West Indian woodpeckers Melanerpes superciliaris have been observed to prey on the eggs and chicks of Fernandina’s flicker (2).Top
Fernandina’s flicker conservation
The Cuban government has created a number of reserves (4), including the entire Zapata Swamp area, which contains the stronghold for this species, but there are inadequate resources to effectively police and protect the area (2) (4). Proposed conservation measures for future consideration include raising awareness of the vulnerability of this rare woodpecker, through displaying posters in areas where it still exists, and fitting nest-boxes to live palms within and around known nesting areas (2) (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on Fernandina’s flicker see:
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sagatal, J. (2002) Handbook of the birds of the world. Vol. 7 - Jacamars to woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.