Fea’s barking deer (Muntiacus feae)

Also known as: Fea’s muntjac
Synonyms: Cervulus feae, Muntiacus feai
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
GenusMuntiacus (1)

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Fea’s barking deer is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org