Fea’s barking deer (Muntiacus feae)

loading
Fea's barking deer in a forest clearing
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Fea’s barking deer fact file

Fea’s barking deer description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyCervidae
GenusMuntiacus (1)

Information on Fea’s barking deer is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Fea’s muntjac.
Synonyms
Cervulus feae, Muntiacus feai.
Top

Fea’s barking deer status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Fea's barking deer in a forest clearing  
Fea's barking deer in a forest clearing

© Gerald Cubitt

Gerald Cubitt
Tel: +27 (21) 423 8627
geraldcubitt@telkomsa.net
http://www.agpix.com/cubitt

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Fea’s barking deer (Muntiacus feae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS