Saturday 15 June
Fat dormouse (Glis glis)
Fat dormouse fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fat dormouse description
The fat, or edible dormouse (Glis glis) was introduced to Britain in 1902 (3). This is a fairly large dormouse, with a very bushy tail and short, thick silvery grey fur which is white or yellowish-white underneath (3); overall it has a somewhat squirrel-like appearance (2). The hands and feet have hard pads, which are adaptations for climbing (3). The name 'edible' dormouse arose as the Romans used to eat them as a delicacy (2); the alternative name of 'fat' dormouse refers to the appearance of this species before it goes into hibernation (4). Furthermore, the Romans used to fatten these rodents on chestnuts and acorns inside clay pots called 'glisaries' or enclosures prior to eating them (6).
- Also known as
- Edible dormouse.
- Myoxus glis.
- Loir Gris.
- Lirón Gris. Top
Macdonnald, D. W. & Tattersall, F. T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research Unit, Oxford University. Available from
- A winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal's metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer. In insects, the correct term for hibernation is 'diapause', a temporary pause in development and growth. Any stage of the lifecycle (eggs, larvae, pupae or adults) may enter diapause, which is typically associated with winter.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Burton, J. A. (1991) Field guide to the mammals of Britain and Europe. Kingfisher Books, London.
Fat dormouse, or edible dormouse. The dormouse hollow. (August 2002)
Macdonnald, D. W. & Tattersall, F. T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation research Unit, Oxford University.
- Alderton, D. (1999) Rodents of the world. Blandford, London.
Animal Diversity Web (August 2002)
- Macdonnald, D. W (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fat dormouse biology
The fat dormouse is nocturnal, and lives in groups with related individuals (4). Adapted for climbing and leaping through the tree canopy (3), this species feeds on nuts, fruit, bark and fungi as well as animal matter including insects, bird eggs and even small birds (4). The breeding season occurs between June and August, during this time, fighting between males may occur over access to females (3). Females attract males to mate with them by rubbing their anal area along the ground. This produces an odour trail, which the male sniffs and scent-marks (5). Whistling sounds also indicate readiness to mate. The male will pursue the female for a while; she may rebuff him aggressively, but when he gives up she often follows him, and mating occurs (5). Males usually leave the female after mating takes place in order to find more potential mates (5). Females produce one litter a year, consisting of two to nine young (4), typically in a nest inside a hollow tree (3), lined with grass, feathers and hairs (5). The young are born blind, naked and helpless, and are weaned by about four weeks of age (3). Mother and offspring seem to learn to recognise each other by exchanging saliva (7). The fat dormouse hibernates underground or in grass-lined hollows in trees from October to April (4). Towards the end of summer they begin to construct tunnels in the ground; they enter these tunnels to hibernate as soon as the weather begins to get cold, and groups of fat dormice have been found hibernating together (5).Top
Fat dormouse range
In Great Britain, the fat dormouse has a small distribution that is restricted to the Chiltern Hills, but its range is expanding. It occurs throughout central Europe (4), but has declined in many areas and is uncommon (3).Top
Fat dormouse habitat
The fat dormouse inhabits mature broadleaved woodland, gardens, houses and orchards (4).Top
Fat dormouse status
The fat dormouse is classified as Least Concern (LC) by the IUCN Red List (3).Top
Fat dormouse threats
This introduced species is considered to be a pest of orchards and forestry, as it can damage fruit crops and its habit of bark stripping is very destructive (4). In houses they can cause serious problems by chewing through wires and wood. They are therefore controlled in some areas (4). They have declined in many parts of the European range as a result of deforestation (3).Top
Fat dormouse conservation
In Great Britain there is no conservation action in place for the non-native fat dormouse (4).Top
Find out more
For more on the fat dormouse:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.