Tuesday 18 June
Fairy tern (Sterna nereis)
- Fairy terns hunt on the wing, hovering three to ten metres above the sea surface before diving into the water to catch their prey.
- Both the male and female fairy tern incubate the eggs and care for the chicks.
- The fairy tern is one of the smallest terns breeding in Australasia, weighing only 70g.
- Though they mainly feed on fish, plant material and snails have also been found in the stomach of the fairy tern.
Fairy tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fairy tern description
Weighing just 70 grams at maturity, the fairy tern is one of the smallest terns breeding in Australasia (3) (4). During the breeding season, this diminutive seabird has a black crown, pale grey upperparts, a white forehead, throat, chest and belly, an orange/yellow bill and orange legs (2) (3) (4). With the onset of the non-breeding season, the crown fades into a mottled black and white, while the bill and legs become duller in colour (3) (4). The sexes are alike in appearance, and juvenile fairy terns have a similar plumage to the non-breeding adults (3). Three subspecies, which occupy different parts of the fairy tern’s overall range, are recognised: Sterna nereis nereis, S. n. exsul and S. n. davisae (2) (5).Top
Fairy tern biology
Feeding almost entirely on fish (2), the fairy tern hunts on the wing, hovering three to ten metres above the sea surface, before plunging steeply into the water, emerging again seconds later. In addition to fish, crustaceans, plant material and snails have also been found in the stomach of this tern (3).
Whilst the fairy tern breeds in colonies in Australia, some of which can be fairly large (3), in New Zealand breeding pairs generally nest alone, with gaps of up to several kilometres between nests (5). Usually one to two eggs are laid each season (2), except in the event of a lost clutch, in which case pairs generally re-nest (5). Both sexes share incubation duties, and, after hatching, care of the chicks (3). After fledging, the young remain with the parent birds for several months, during which time they learn to fish for themselves (5).
The migratory habits of the fairy tern are poorly understood, with some populations migrating over winter, such as in Tasmania, whilst others appear to remain in the same area year round (3).Top
Fairy tern range
The subspecies Sterna nereis nereis occurs in Western Australian, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria; S. n. exsul is restricted to New Caledonia; and S. n. davisae is only found in northern New Zealand (2) (5).Top
Fairy tern habitat
The fairy tern usually breeds on sandy beeches on sheltered mainland coastlines and nearby islands (2).Top
Fairy tern status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Fairy tern threats
Over large parts of its range, the fairy tern is subject to a variety of threats, including predation by introduced species, habitat degradation through development and farming, human disturbance, and extreme weather events (2) (4) (5). Of the three subspecies, the New Zealand fairy tern is most at risk, with a population that has teetered on the brink of extinction since the 1970s, and is currently recognised as the country’s rarest indigenous breeding bird. Despite being relatively widespread and common in the 19th century, the New Zealand fairy tern plummeted to just three pairs, at three separate breeding sites, in 1984 (5) (6). Fortunately, in response to intensive management, the number of breeding pairs has slowly increased, with the New Zealand population estimated at around 35 to 40 individuals as of 2006 (2) (5) (6). Although the population in Australia is considerably larger, with the number of mature individuals estimated in the low thousands, it has declined rapidly over the last thirty years, particularly in South Australia, where inappropriate water level management has led to a collapse in prey species. Less information is available on the New Caledonian subspecies, but numbers have certainly declined, with just 100 to 200 pairs remaining (2).Top
Fairy tern conservation
The rebound in the New Zealand fairy tern population since 1984, is attributable to the fencing off of nesting sites, and the work of wardens and volunteers who maintain the fences and trap predators (4) (5) (6). The latest recovery plan for the New Zealand subspecies, which was approved in 2005, sets out measures to increase the breeding population further. Some of the key recovery actions include continued protection of nesting sites, predator control, habitat enhancements, and the improved usage of captive breeding facilities (5). In Australia, many colonies are regularly monitored, and proposals have been made for more rigorous conservation measures such as those already in practice in New Zealand (2).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of the fairy tern, see:
New Zealand Department of Conservation:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
BirdLife International (August, 2009)
Australian Museum: Birds in Backyards (August, 2009)
New Zealand Department of Conservation (August, 2009)
- Hansen, K. (2006) New Zealand fairy tern (Sterna nereis davisae) recovery plan, 2005–15. Threatened Species Recovery Plan 57. Department of Conservation, Wellington.
New Zealand Department of Conservation. (2007) New Zealand Fairy Tern Brochure. Department of Conservation, Wellington. Available at:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is found in Barrow Island. Visit our Barrow Island topic page to find out more.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.