Tuesday 21 May
Fairy prion (Pachyptila turtur)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Fairy prion fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fairy prion description
A small seabird with a gentle, dove-like appearance (3), the fairy prion (Pachyptila turtur) has pearl-grey upperparts with a conspicuous dark ‘W’ mark across the wings. There is also a thick black band and a white tip at the end of the triangular tail, a dark grey crown and a grey eye stripe. The underparts are white, and the legs and feet are bluish, with a pink tinge on the webbing between the toes (2) (3).
Prion species are primarily distinguished by the shape of the bill, which is used to either filter plankton or pluck fish from the ocean’s surface (4). The fairy prion has a short, relatively narrow, pale grey bill, with a strong hook situated shortly in front of the nasal tubes (5). This species is similar in appearance to the fulmar prion (Pachyptila crassirostris), but its bill is shorter and stouter (2).
- Also known as
- blue petrel, blue prion, blue whale-bird, dove petrel, dove prion, dove whale-bird, fairy blue petrel, fairy blue prion, fairy blue whalebird, fairy blue whale-bird, fairy dove, fairy petrel, Gould petrel, Gould prion, Gould whale-bird, Kerguelen fairy petrel, Kerguelen fairy prion, Kerguelen fairy whale-bird, narrow-billed prion, narrow-tailed petrel, narrow-tailed whale-bird, prion, short-billed prion, short-tailed petrel, short-tailed whale-bird, whalebird.
- Prion colombe. Top
Agreement on the Conservation of Albatrosses and Petrels:
- A group comprising all whale species; therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Aquatic organisms, usually tiny, that drift passively with water movements; may be phytoplankton (plants), zooplankton (animals), or other organisms such as bacteria.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Brooke, M. (2004) Albatrosses and Petrels Across the World. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Australian Government, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities - Fairy prion (March, 2011)
BirdLife International (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fairy prion biology
A gregarious species, the fairy prion is often found in large groups in areas where food is abundant (2). Like other prions, it is often also found in the presence of cetaceans which drive prey towards the surface, hence these species’ alternative name of ‘whalebirds’ (4). The fairy prion mainly feeds on planktonic crustaceans, but occasionally also eats some fish and squid. It typically hunts by seizing its prey near the surface, but will also plunge into the water and catch its prey after a very short pursuit (2).
Breeding normally starts in November (2), although it may occur around one month earlier in the southern parts of the fairy prion’s range (3). This species nests in large colonies in burrows that it excavates, or in crevices among rocks. All the birds lay over a two week period, which is a rather short time for a non-migratory bird (3). A single egg is laid and is incubated for 44 to 46 days. The chick is brooded for 3 to 5 days and fledges at 45 to 55 days. All the fairy prions leave the colonies after breeding, when they disperse widely over the southern oceans to feed at sea (2).Top
Fairy prion range
Occurring across oceans and coastal areas in the Southern Hemisphere (6), the fairy prion is found from the Falkland Islands and South Georgia, eastwards through the southern Atlantic and Indian Ocean, to south-east Australia and New Zealand (2).Top
Fairy prion habitat
Outside of the breeding season, the fairy prion is most often found feeding over deep waters, far from shore. During stormy weather it may come towards coastal habitats (2) (6). It breeds on oceanic islands, where it nests in crevices on cliffs and rock falls or in burrows in soil, although it may also nest in scrub, herblands, tussock or pasture (5).Top
Fairy prion status
The fairy prion is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Fairy prion threats
With a stable global population that is likely to number several million individuals, the fairy prion is a common species that is not currently threatened with extinction (6). There are no major threats to this species, although some breeding populations are at risk of predation by introduced mammals, such as cats and rats. Other populations are also threatened by soil erosion and man-made fires, which deteriorate suitable nesting habitat (2) (5).
Global climate change may also pose a threat to the fairy prion, perhaps through changes in the abundance and distribution of its prey, or the removal of its nesting habitat through rising sea levels. However, the ways in which climate change may threaten this species are currently poorly understood (5).Top
Fairy prion conservation
In the absence of any major threats to the fairy prion, it has not been the target of any specific conservation measures. However, feral animal control has eliminated predatory wekas (Gallirallus australis) and cats on Macquarie Island, whilst reducing rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) which degraded natural habitats. Maintaining such measures is of great importance in ensuring the preservation of breeding fairy prion populations on remote islands (5).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the fairy prion and other birds:
Find out more about the conservation of albatrosses and petrels:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.