Saturday 18 May
Fairy martin (Hirundo ariel)
- The fairy martin is a small Australian bird in the Hirundinidae family, which includes the swallows and martins.
- The fairy martin is the only bird in Australia to build a bottle-shaped nest out of mud.
Fairy martin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Fairy martin description
The fairy martin (Hirundo ariel) is a small Australian bird with a reddish-brown head, dark wings and dull white underparts (2) (3) (4). The back is a deep glossy blue with a few white streaks, while the rump is whitish and the tail is brownish-black. The fairy martin has a greyish chin, throat and upper breast, with fine black streaking, and there is a brownish tinge to the otherwise white flanks (2) (3). Its face is greyish-brown (2) (3), with a black area between the beak and eyes (3).
The male and female fairy martin are similar in appearance, and both have a slightly forked tail (2) (3) which can appear quite square in flight (4). The eyes of this species are dark brown, while its beak is black and its legs and feet are blackish-brown (3). Juvenile fairy martins are duller and browner than the adults, with a grey crown and buffy edges to their feathers (2) (3).
Although very similar in appearance to its relative the streak-throated swallow (Hirundo fluvicola), the fairy martin can be distinguished by its white rather than brownish rump, its slightly duller crown and its less heavily streaked face and throat (2) (3). Its reddish-brown rather than dark bluish head helps separate the fairy martin from the tree martin (Hirundo nigricans) (2) (3) (4).
- Collocalia ariel, Petrochelidon ariel. Top
BirdLife International - Fairy martin:
The Internet Bird Collection - Fairy martin:
Birds in Backyards - Fairy martin:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2013)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Turner, A. and Rose, C. (1989) A Handbook to the Swallows and Martins of the World. A&C Black, London.
Birds in Backyards - Fairy martin (March, 2013)
BirdLife International - Fairy martin (March, 2013)
- Tzaros, C. (2005) Wildlife of the Box-Ironbark Country. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Tarburton, M.K. (1991) Breeding biology of fairy martins at Murwillumbah. Emu, 91: 93-99.
- Magrath, M.J.L. (1999) Breeding ecology of the fairy martin. Australian Journal of Zoology, 47: 463-477.
- Olsen, P. and Joseph, L. (2011) Stray Feathers: Reflections on the Structure, Behaviour and Evolution of Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Fairy martin biology
A sociable species, the fairy martin usually feeds in large flocks and nests in colonies (2) (3) (4). It generally forages high in the air, catching flying insects such as mayflies, termites, beetles, flies, wasps, ants and moths (2), which it pursues with great agility (6). This species has also been recorded feeding on moths on a lawn (2) (3).
The breeding season of the fairy martin generally runs from August to January or February (2) (3) (7) (8), and two to three broods may be raised each season (2) (3) (8). Fairy martins build their nests close together, forming colonies which generally consist of around 8 to 30 pairs, but which occasionally may number up to several hundred (2) (3) (8).
The fairy martin is the only Australian bird to construct an enclosed, bottle-shaped mud nest, and the nests in a colony are often clustered and fused together (9). Both sexes help build the nest, constructing it from mud pellets and lining it with grass and feathers (2) (3) (7) (8) (9). The fairy martin’s nest has a tunnel-like entrance (2) (3) and is commonly attached to an artificial site such as a culvert, bridge, mine shaft or under house eaves, or to natural sites like cliffs, caves, hollow trees or riverbanks (2) (3) (6) (9). The nest is commonly reused in the same season (8), and individual birds often return to the same breeding site in successive years (2) (3) (8) (9).
The clutch size of the fairy martin ranges from 2 to 5 eggs, which are incubated for 11 to 18 days (2) (7) (8). The eggs are white and often have reddish-brown specks (3). Both adults help with incubation, and both also feed the chicks, which leave the nest at 14 to 32 days old (2) (7) (8). Prolonged periods of cold, wet weather can often result in the adults abandoning their nest (2) (8), and the nests are also vulnerable to predators such as kingfishers, as well as nest competitors such as the house sparrow (Passer domesticus) (2) (3).Top
Fairy martin range
The fairy martin occurs across most of Australia, except for parts of the southwest (2) (3) (5). This species is occasionally recorded as a vagrant in Tasmania, but no longer breeds there. It also sometimes occurs in New Zealand and may potentially have bred there in recent decades (2) (3).Top
Fairy martin habitatTop
Fairy martin status
The fairy martin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Fairy martin threats
The fairy martin is a common and widespread species, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (2) (5). Its population is believed to be increasing due to a greater availability of artificial nest sites and an increase in grassland habitats over the last century (2).Top
Fairy martin conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently known to be in place for the fairy martin.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the fairy martin and its conservation:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.