Eyelash gecko (Rhacodactylus ciliatus)

loading
Eyelash gecko, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Eyelash gecko fact file

Eyelash gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyDiplodactylidae
GenusRhacodactylus (1)

Information on the eyelash gecko (Rhacodactylus ciliatus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
crested gecko.
Synonyms
Correlophus ciliatus.
Top

Eyelash gecko status

The eyelash gecko is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Eyelash gecko, head detail  
Eyelash gecko, head detail

© Malcolm Schuyl / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Eyelash gecko (Rhacodactylus ciliatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog