Sunday 19 May
European polecat (Mustela putorius)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
European polecat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
European polecat description
The largest member of the genus Mustela in Britain (3), the European polecat (Mustela putorius) has a weasel-like slender body, short legs and a broad head (1). Males are much larger and heavier than females, but other than this size difference they share the same general appearance, with a buff to black coloured coat (4), and a black face with a white mask around it (6). During winter the coat is thick, lustrous and glossy, but in summer it is thinner and appears somewhat faded (1).
- Putois D'Europe.
European polecat biology
European polecats are nocturnal, although activity levels peak at dusk (2). During the winter they become less active and emerge during the day more than they would in summer (2). This opportunistic carnivore takes a great range of prey including rodents, amphibians, rabbits, eggs, birds, and insects (2); individual polecats can take rabbits much larger than themselves (1).
European polecats are solitary and defend a territory from individuals of the same sex (2). Mating occurs between March and May (2), during copulation males grab the female by the neck and drag her backwards and forwards until she becomes limp, at which point he will mate with her (1). A single litter is normally produced, although a second can occur if the first is lost (1). Typically 3-7 young are produced in late May or early June (2). When they reach 4 months of age the young disperse away from the place of birth, and can breed by the next year (2). Whilst dispersing, the polecats are extremely vulnerable (2).Top
European polecat range
Distributed throughout much of Europe (1), but absent from Ireland, European polecats declined in the early 20th century, reaching their lowest ebb by the 1950s (6). Since the second half of the 20th century, they have been undergoing a recovery, aided by deliberate introductions and the post-myxamatosis recovery of rabbit populations. They currently occur in England as far north as Cheshire, south to Avon and reaching east to Leicester, as well as in most of rural Wales (2). There have also been introductions to several areas of Scotland (2). Confusion with regards to the distribution of this species can arise due to the occurrence of polecat-ferret crosses, which are very similar in appearance to pure polecats (3).Top
European polecat habitat
The European polecat inhabits lowland areas, usually below 500m (3) and found in marshes, forest plantations, wooded areas, riverbanks, sea cliffs, and sand dunes. They are often associated with farm buildings (2).Top
European polecat status
The European polecat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (7). It is partially protected under Schedule 6 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981 (3). Listed under Schedule 3 of the Conservation (Natural Habitats etc) Regulations (1994), Annex Va of the EC Habitats Directive, and Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Classified as a species of conservation concern by the UK Biodiversity Action Plan, although not a priority species (5).Top
European polecat threats
Persecution by gamekeepers is the main reason that this species became temporarily extinct in England (4). European polecats were declared vermin during the reign of Elizabeth I, and were perceived as bloodthirsty animals (3). Threats continue today in the form of accidental trapping and secondary poisoning with rodenticides (6). Other threats include road deaths, changes in land-use (such as hedge removal), and crossbreeding with feral ferrets (M. p. furo) (2), which threatens the genetic integrity of the species (4).Top
European polecat conservation
Deliberate trapping of the European polecat is illegal in the UK without a licence (3). Although the polecat seems to be successfully re-establishing, its spread to some areas, such as Scotland and east England will be very slow; further reintroductions may therefore be suitable in some areas (3).Top
Find out more
For more information on the European polecat:
The Mammal Society:
The Vincent Wildlife Trust:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
Information authenticated by Dr Pat Morris, with the support of the British Ecological Society
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- A contagious viral disease in rabbits.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
Animal diversity web. Viewed 8/7/02.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Morris, P. (1993) A Red Data Book for British Mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
- The Environment Agency. (1998) Species and Habitats Handbook. The Environment Agency, Bristol.
- Morris, P. (2004) Pers. comm.
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.