Sunday 19 May
European free-tailed bat (Tadarida teniotis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
European free-tailed bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
European free-tailed bat description
One of the largest bats in Europe, the European free-tailed bat has large, forward-pointing ears that curl in at the edges and a long, wrinkled muzzle (2) (3). It possesses a long tail which, unlike many other bats, extends well beyond the flight membrane (2). The fur is long, particularly on the throat, and is typically slate-grey on the upperparts and paler on the underparts (2). The wings are also greyish-brown to black in colour and are very long and narrow (2) (3), giving it great agility and the ability to fly long distances in an energy efficient way (4).
- MOLOSSE DE CESTONI.
- MURCIÉLAGO RABUDO.
- Head-body length: 12.2 - 13.9 cm (2)
- Tail length: 4 - 5.2 cm (2)
- Wingspan: up to 45 cm (2)
- 25 - 50 g (3)
European free-tailed bat biology
A nocturnal species (3), the European free-tailed bat emerges from its roost at night to feed primarily on flying insects, such as moths (1). Flying high and fast (3), it uses low frequency echolocation calls to detect its prey (5). The heavily-built European free-tailed bat is capable of reaching speeds of over 50 km/h and possesses the stamina to hunt for food for up to ten hours without a resting period (6). It is not clear whether this species, like many other bats, hibernates during winter (5).
The European free-tailed bat is typically found roosting in colonies containing between 5 and 50 individuals (5); although colonies of up to 400 individuals have also been recorded (1). Female European free-tailed bats typically give birth to a single young each year, in the summer months. It is thought to have a life span of over ten years (3).Top
European free-tailed bat range
The European free-tailed bat is most abundant in southern Europe, although its range also extends into North Africa and through parts of the Middle East to southern Asia (1).Top
European free-tailed bat habitat
This species favours open habitats, such as grasslands and shrublands, from sea level up to 2,300 metres. It roosts in fissures and hollows in rocky outcrops, quarries and sea cliffs. It is fairly common in some urban areas and sometimes roosts in artificial structures such as bridges, water towers, cathedrals and other tall buildings (1) (5).Top
European free-tailed bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
European free-tailed bat threats
The European free-tailed bat is negatively affected by the disturbance and loss of roosting site in buildings, and by the use of pesticides. Pesticide use has potentially devastating effects on bats, by causing severe declines in insect prey abundance and contaminating food with possibly fatal toxins (7). There is also a potential threat to the species from wind farms, and deforestation is affecting the species in some parts of its range. However, none of these threats are considered to pose a significant risk to the species at present (1).Top
European free-tailed bat conservation
The European free-tailed bat is protected by national legislation in a number of countries (1), and should receive additional protection through its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species, which was put in place to conserve migratory species throughout their range (8). It is also protected under the Eurobats Agreement, which aims to protect all 45 species of bats identified in Europe (9). Finally, this species also occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range (1).Top
Find out more
To find out about efforts to conserve bats around the world see:
Bat Conservation International:
Bat Conservation Trust:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- Flight membrane
- The flight membrane, also known as the patagium, is the skin forming the surface of the wing. It extends between the limbs and the body of the bat.
- Hibernation is a winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Hoath, R. (2009) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo.
- Burton, J.A. (1991) Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe. Kingfisher Books, London.
- Bayefsky-Anand, S., Skowronski, M.D., Fenton, M.B., Korine, C. and Holderied, M.W. (2008) Variations in the echolocation calls of the European free-tailed bat. Journal of Zoology, 275: 115-123.
- Mitchell-Jones, A.J., Amori, G., Bogdanowicz, W., Kryštufek, B., Reijnders, P.J. H., Spitzenberger, F., Stubbe, M., Thissen, J.B.M. Vohralík, V. and Zima, J. (1999) The Atlas of European Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Marques, J.T., Rainho, A., Carapuco, M., Oliveria, P. and Palmeirim, J.M. (2004) Foraging behaviour and habitat use of the European free-tailed bat Tadarida teniotis. Acta Chiropterologica, 6(1): 99-110.
- Morris, P. (1993) A Red Data Book for British Mammals. Mammal Society, Bristol.
CMS (April, 2010)
Eurobats (March, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.