Friday 17 May
Eurasian treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
Eurasian treecreeper fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eurasian treecreeper description
A small, slim, mouse-like bird, the Eurasian treecreeper (Certhia familiaris) has a downward-curved, highly pointed bill which it uses to probe crevices in tree bark in search of prey (2). This species gains its common name from its method of finding food, in which it will seemingly ‘creep’ up trees using its long claws and stiff tail to assist its ascent (2).
The upperparts of the Eurasian treecreeper are finely speckled white and brown, and contrast with the completely white underside. It also has two brown-white wing-bars and the undersides of the wings are silvery-white (3). There is a small white stripe behind the eye (2). The male and female Eurasian treecreeper are similar in appearance, while juveniles have a duller, less distinctive colouration (4).
The song of the Eurasian treecreeper is extremely high pitched, at times being completely inaudible to humans (2).
- Also known as
- common treecreeper, European treecreeper, northern treecreeper, treecreeper.
- Length: 59 - 69 cm (2)
Birdlife International - Eurasian treecreeper:
- Brood patch
- An area of featherless skin on the underside of a bird during the nesting season. Well supplied with blood vessels, this patch of skin aids in the transfer of heat to the eggs.
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Immature stage in an animal’s lifecycle, after it hatches from an egg and before it changes into the adult form. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but are usually unable to reproduce.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) The International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Volume 19. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Harrap, S. Quinn, D. (1996) Tits, Nuthatches & Treecreepers. Christopher Helm Publishers, London.
- BirdLife International (2011) The Illustrated Encylopedia of Birds. Dorling Kindersley, U.K.
BirdLife International - Eurasian treecreeper (October, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eurasian treecreeper biology
The Eurasian treecreeper is a weak flier and can often be seen creeping in a spiral up tree trunks in search of food. Once it has ascended a tree, it will move on to the base of the next, only climbing part way up each tree. The stiff tail of the Eurasian treecreeper provides support during this manoeuvre, and its long claws also help to grip the bark while it forages for its prey. The Eurasian treecreepers diet consists mainly of insects, spiders, as well as their eggs and larvae (2).
During the night, the Eurasian treecreeper roosts underneath the soft or dead bark of trees, fluffing its feathers to keep warm. During winter months, when the temperature is greatly reduced, groups of up to 15 birds will gather together in the same roost. However, at other times, the Eurasian treecreeper is very territorial and will attack if another bird comes too close to its roost or nest (2).
During courtship, the male Eurasian treecreeper will fly in spirals around the branch or trunk that the female is perched on, or will chase the female around the trunks of trees, in a way not dissimilar to its method of finding food (2).
The Eurasian treecreeper builds its nest in the same place as its roost. The nest is usually made of grass, moss and leaves and there is a central depression which holds the eggs, comprising a combination of feathers and bark (2). The Eurasian treecreeper usually has two broods of five to six eggs a year, which are mainly incubated by the female. The female is sometimes helped by the male, although the male does not have the same featherless brood patch on its breast (3). The eggs are incubated for around 13 to 15 days and the chicks remain in the nest until they are around 18 days old. The chicks are fed by both adult Eurasian treecreepers until they fledge (2).Top
Eurasian treecreeper range
This species is a partial migrant, meaning it will only migrate when its food source becomes scarce in winter. Generally, the Eurasian treecreeper will only migrate short distances, usually moving only as far as the nearest available food source (5).Top
Eurasian treecreeper habitat
A woodland bird, the Eurasian treecreeper tends to favour high altitudes and is mostly found in coniferous forests (2). It can also be found in deciduous and mixed woodland where there are trees with loose, rough bark (5).Top
Eurasian treecreeper status
The Eurasian treecreeper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Eurasian treecreeper threats
The Eurasian treecreeper has a very large population and is not believed to be under threat of extinction (6).Top
Eurasian treecreeper conservation
There are currently no specific conservation measures known to be in place for the Eurasian treecreeper.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Eurasian treecreeper:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.