Tuesday 21 May
Eurasian spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Eurasian spoonbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eurasian spoonbill description
The distinctively spatulate bill of the Eurasian spoonbill lends this tall, pure white waterbird a slightly comical appearance (3). During the breeding season, adults develop a crest of pointed and drooping plumes, as well as patches of yellow on the upper breast and the tip of the bill (2) (3) (4) (5). The rest of the bill is black, as are the long legs. The sexes are similar in overall appearance but the male is somewhat larger than the female, with a longer bill and longer legs (2). Juveniles resemble the non-breeding adults, but have pinkish bills and black tips to the wing feathers (2) (5). Four subspecies, with distinct breeding ranges, are currently recognised: Platalea leucorodia leucorodia, P. l. major, P. l. balsaci, and P. l. archeri (5).
- Also known as
- European spoonbill, spoonbill.
- Spatule blanche. Top
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS)
- African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Comprising a single species.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- RSPB (July, 2009)
- Whistler, H. (1963) Popular handbook of Indian birds. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh.
- Triplet, P., Overdijk, O., Smart, M., Nagy, S., Schneider-Jacoby, M., Karauz, E.S., Pigniczki, C., Baha El Din, S., Kralj, J., Sandor, A. and Navedo, J.G. (2008) International Single Species Action Plan for the Conservation of the Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia. AEWA Technical Series No.35, Bonn, Germany.
- BirdLife International (July, 2009)
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (July, 2009)
- African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (July, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eurasian spoonbill biology
The Eurasian spoonbill forages alone or in small groups, wading methodically through shallow water whilst sweeping its distinctive bill from side to side in search of prey (2). Small fish, aquatic insects, shrimp and other invertebrates comprise the bulk of its diet, but it will also take algae and fragments of aquatic plants, although these may just be accidentally ingested (2) (6). Foraging activity generally peaks around morning and evening, except in coastal areas, where it is governed by the timing of low tide (6).
Populations in the north of this species’ range breed during the spring, whilst in the tropics the timing of the breeding season coincides with the rains. Most breeding pairs nest in monospecific colonies, or mixed species colonies in which they tend to form small monospecific groups. The nest is a platform of twigs, sticks and other bits of vegetation located on the ground on a small island, or up to five metres above the ground in dense reed, bushes, trees or mangroves (2) (6). The female usually lays three to four eggs which are incubated for around 24 to 25 days before hatching (2).
Except for the Northwest Africa (P. l. balsaci) and Red Sea (P. l. archeri) populations, which are sedentary, the Eurasian spoonbill is migratory throughout its range, (5). During migration this species generally flies in formation at considerable height, and, on long-distance flights, uses sites along the way to stopover and recover energy (2).Top
Eurasian spoonbill range
The wide but fragmented breeding range of the Eurasian spoonbill extends from Europe to northwest Africa, the Red Sea, India and China. Wintering areas include the Atlantic coast of Europe, the Mediterranean, sub-Saharan Africa, southwest Asia, India, Sri Lanka, southern China, and Japan (5).Top
Eurasian spoonbill habitat
The Eurasian spoonbill inhabits fresh and saltwater marshes, estuaries, deltas, tidal creeks, rivers, lakes, reservoirs and mangrove swamps (5) (6). It shows a particular preference for shallow wetlands with a mud, clay or fine sand bottom, as well as islands, dense reedbeds, and scattered trees and shrubs for nesting (2) (6).Top
Eurasian spoonbill status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES 3).Top
Eurasian spoonbill threats
With the notable exception of the western European population (P. l. leucorodia), which appears to be increasing in size, most populations of the Eurasian spoonbill are declining. The subspecies P. l. balsaci is most at risk, with the remaining 750 breeding pairs (as of 2008) restricted to a single site in Mauritania, which faces an increasing risk of flooding due to sea-level rise. Furthermore, a large proportion of the juveniles at this site are killed by predators, such as jackals (5). Elsewhere across its range, the Eurasian spoonbill is threatened by habitat loss and degradation, human disturbance, pollution, hunting, and exploitation of eggs (2) (5) (6).Top
Eurasian spoonbill conservation
The Eurasian spoonbill is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), which aims to conserve migratory species throughout their range (7). Furthermore, it is also listed under the associated Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA), which calls upon parties to engage in a range of conservation actions to help protect and conserve bird species that are dependent on wetlands for at least part of their annual cycle (8). An action plan for the Eurasian spoonbill was published by the International Spoonbill Working Group in 2008, setting out measures to increase the number of breeding pairs in populations that are currently under threat. This includes habitat rehabilitation and protection, control of predators, protection of Eurasian spoonbills from persecution, and further research into the migratory movements of each subspecies (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of migratory birds:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.