Sunday 19 May
Eurasian reed-warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Eurasian reed-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eurasian reed-warbler description
The Eurasian reed warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) is a rather indistinct, plain, un-streaked warbler (2) (3). There is little to distinguish this bird from other warblers (4), the upperparts being dull olive-brown, with a darker patch on the crown, a cream eye stripe and a dusky patch between the eyes and the bill. There is a faint rusty tinge to the back of the head, wings and tail and the whitish underparts are suffused with pale buff on the breast and darker buff on the flanks. The juvenile Eurasian reed warbler is brighter and rustier than the adult, with an orange suffusion on the upperparts and duskier underparts (2).
The eye colour of the Eurasian reed warbler changes with age and the iris is charcoal coloured in their first year, but olive-brown when maturity is reached. Young birds also have spots on their tongues, which presumably helps guide feeding parents to the young’s mouth (5).
The Eurasian reed warbler is robustly built, with bluntly pointed wings, a large bill and large feet that allow it to clamber about reeds with ease and confidence (6), even enabling it to grip vertically onto reed stems whilst looking for insects (3).
- Also known as
- Asian reed warbler, common reed warbler, common reed-warbler, European reed warbler, European reed-warbler, marsh warbler, reed warbler, reed-warbler.
- Rousserolle effarvatte. Top
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- A process in which a water body is enriched with excessive nutrients (such as nitrogen and phosphorus) resulting in the excessive growth of aquatic plants and the depletion of oxygen, creating unfavourable conditions for other organisms, such as fish.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Interaction in which one organism derives its food from, and lives in or on, another living organism (the host) at the host's expense.
IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds – Reed warbler (January, 2011)
BBC Widlife Finder – Reed warbler (January, 2011)
BTO Bird Facts – Reed warbler (January, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdGuides – Reed warbler (January, 2011)
BirdLife International (January, 2011)
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eurasian reed-warbler biology
A rather opportunistic species, the Eurasian reed warbler feeds on a varied diet that consists primarily of a diversity of insects, but also includes fruits, seeds and flowers. It mainly catches its prey on reed stems and blades, in bushes and on the ground (2).
In Europe the Eurasian reed warbler breeds between May and August, with monogamous pairs constructing their nest in loose colonies. It is the female that mainly builds the deep, cup-shaped nest by neatly weaving split reed blades, flowers, grass stems and plant down. Three to five eggs are laid and then incubated by both adults for 8 to 13 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge from the nest after 10 to 12 days, becoming independent 10 to 14 days later (2).
The Eurasian reed warbler is a common victim of the European cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), a brood parasite that lays its eggs in the nests of other species. The cuckoo deposits a single egg in the Eurasian reed warbler’s nest and the cuckoo chick hatches first, so that it can remove the other eggs from the nest. The adult Eurasian reed warblers feed the cuckoo chick at the same rate at which they would feed their brood of three or four, such that the cuckoo rapidly grows and soon dwarfs its unwitting foster parents. This parasitism can reach such high levels that Eurasian reed warbler populations begin to decline, meaning the European cuckoo must switch to another host species (6).Top
Eurasian reed-warbler range
A migratory species, the Eurasian reed warbler breeds from western Europe across to western Russia, the Caspian area, Iran, southeast Kazakhstan and extreme northwest China, and travels to sub-Saharan Africa before the onset of winter (2) (7).Top
Eurasian reed-warbler habitat
As its common name implies, the Eurasian reed warbler primarily breeds in mature reed beds along the shores of lakes, fish ponds, ditches and rivers, although it also breeds in other vegetation in drier habitats, such as scrub. In its wintering grounds it occurs in thickets and tall grass, as well as bushes, forest edges and garden hedges (2).Top
Eurasian reed-warbler status
The Eurasian reed warbler is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Eurasian reed-warbler threats
With an extremely large range and a large population, the Eurasian reed warbler is not currently considered at risk of extinction (8). There are no known major threats to this species, and most populations in Europe, which comprises over half of its breeding range, are thought to be stable or slightly increasing (9). In some parts of its range, the Eurasian reed warbler has benefited from the eutrophication or rivers, which increases the growth of reed beds. However, in other parts of its range it has been adversely affected by the reclamation of marshes (2).Top
Eurasian reed-warbler conservation
The Eurasian reed warbler has not been the target of any known conservation measures.Top
Find out more
More information on the Eurasian reed warbler and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.