Sunday 19 May
Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Eurasian lynx fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eurasian lynx description
The largest of the lynxes, the Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) has powerful legs, with slightly longer hindlimbs adapted for springing (1) (4) (5). In common with other lynx species, the large ears are adorned with conspicuous black tufts, and the long cheek hair hangs down to form a facial ruff, appearing almost mane-like in winter. The coat is long and extremely dense, especially over the winter, and is more variable in colouration than in any other felid. While the shorter, summer coat tends to be more reddish or brownish in colour, the winter coat may be silver-grey, yellowish-grey, grizzled greyish-brown, ashy blue, or dark grey (2) (4). The coat pattern is also incredibly variable, with some individuals having highly visible black spots, sometimes coalescing into narrow stripes, while others have almost no spots (2) (4) (6). The underparts are usually white, and the short stubby tail is tipped with black. Over winter, the large paws are covered in long, dense, shaggy hair that provides a snowshoe effect when moving through deep snow (2) (4).
- Lynx, Lynx Boréal.
- Lince Boreal.
Eurasian lynx biology
The Eurasian lynx is mainly active around dawn and dusk, but may actively hunt during any hour of the day (8). The bulk of its diet is comprised of mammalian herbivores such as roe and red deer. Wild pigs, beavers, hares, rabbits, small rodents, other carnivores and birds are also taken when larger animals are scarce (1) (2) (4) (8). A proficient hunter, the Eurasian lynx is capable of killing animals three to four times its own size (2) (4) (6). Prey is usually approached by stealth, until close enough to pounce on, or pursue over a short distance, but sometimes it will ambush potential quarry by lying in wait near trails (4).
In common with other solitary cats, the Eurasian lynx appears to have a social organisation that involves males inhabiting large home ranges, within which one or more females reside (4). While female territories tend to exhibit little overlap, male territories often overlap to some extent, although males normally avoid each other (2) (4). The lynx uses various scent marks, including urine, faeces and scrapes to mark territory and also to communicate with neighbours. Although not commonly heard in the wild, during the mating season, between February and April, both the males and females vocalise frequently (4). Towards the end of the gestation period, which lasts 67 to 74 days, the female finds a sheltered den to give birth to one to four kittens (2) (4). At three months old the young are weaned and begin to accompany the female, eventually leaving just before the next mating season (2). The female reaches reproductive maturity at 20 to 24 months, and the males at 30 to 34 months (8).Top
Eurasian lynx range
One of the widest ranging of all cat species, the Eurasian lynx has a broad distribution stretching from western Europe through Russia and down into Central Asia (1) (4) (6). This overall range is occupied by around seven separate subspecies but there is yet to be a final agreement on their classification (7) (8). While populations from Scandinavia to Central Asia are largely intact, the Eurasian lynx has been extirpated from large parts of western and central Europe, and southwest Asia, with generally only small, widely separated populations remaining (1).Top
Eurasian lynx habitat
The Eurasian lynx is primarily associated with forested areas, but in Central Asia occurs in more open, thinly wooded areas (1).Top
Eurasian lynx statusTop
Eurasian lynx threats
The Eurasian lynx has been intensively hunted for its fur and persecuted as a threat to game and livestock. As a result, it has been eradicated from large parts of its former range, particularly in Europe (1) (2) (4). The commercial export of lynx skins from China and Russia was prevalent in the 1970s and 1980, but fortunately this trade has since ceased. Nonetheless, illegal trade in skins continues to be a major threat to the Eurasian lynx, as does habitat loss and the depletion of prey (1). While the species is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List owing to its wide range, some isolated European subpopulations are Critically Endangered or Endangered (1) (7).Top
Eurasian lynx conservation
The Eurasian lynx is legally protected in most European countries and is listed on Appendix II of CITES which prohibits international trade in this species without a permit (1) (3) (4). Reintroductions of lynx populations to parts of its historical range in Europe have met with mixed success, with conflict commonly arising between conservationists, and hunters and farmers (4). Fortunately, there has been a continued increase in the number and geographic spread of Eurasian lynx in Europe since the 1950s. Furthermore, in recent years, numerous European range states have developed national action plans which hope to increase public awareness and involvement in the long term conservation of the Eurasian lynx (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Eurasian lynx and its conservation:
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group:
Large Carnivore Initiative for Europe:
ELOIS - Eurasian Lynx Online Information System for Europe:
Find out more about the Eurasian lynx:
- MacDonald, D.W. and Loveridge, A.J. (2010) Biology and Conservation of Wild Felids. Oxford University Press, New York.
- Wilson, D.E. and Mittermeier, R.A. (2009) Handbook of Mammals of the World, Volume 1: Carnivores. Lynx Edicions International, Barcelona.
Authenticated (24/01/2011) by Pat Bumstead, Director of the International Society for Endangered Cats (ISEC) Canada,
- Organisms that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to mammals in the order Carnivora.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals that consume only vegetable matter.
IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
CITES (June, 2009)
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group (October, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
ELOIS - Eurasian Lynx Online Information System for Europe (October, 2009)
- Bumstead, P. (January, 2011) Pers. comm.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.