Friday 17 May
Eurasian golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Eurasian golden oriole fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eurasian golden oriole description
With its bright yellow plumage, the Eurasian golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus) is an incredibly striking bird (3). On the male Eurasian golden oriole, this beautiful golden colour contrasts starkly with the largely black wings and tail, and the black streak that extends through each red eye (2) (4). The female and the juvenile Eurasian golden oriole are somewhat duller than the male, with yellowish-green upperparts, dark olive-brown wings and brown-streaked underparts (4) (5) (6). The female can also be distinguished from the male by its slightly smaller size (2).
The Eurasian golden oriole’s sharp, stout bill is highly effective at plucking insects or berries from vegetation, as well as tearing flesh off small vertebrate prey. The positioning of its toes, with one pointing backward and three pointing forward, allows it to grip branches with ease (6).
Despite its bright plumage, the Eurasian golden oriole is often surprisingly well-hidden amongst dense foliage, but its distinctive, flute-like, whistling song often reveals its location (6). The Eurasian golden oriole also has a harsh ‘chr-r-r’ alarm call (5).
- Also known as
- European golden oriole, golden oriole.
- Loriot d'Europe. Top
BirdLife International - Eurasian golden oriole:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
- An animal with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2008) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford. Available at:
- Shrestha, T.K. (2001) Birds of Nepal: Field Ecology, Natural History and Conservation. Bimala Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
- Likoff, L.E. (2007) The Encyclopedia of Birds. International Masters Publishing, New York.
- Milwright, R.D.P. (1998) Breeding biology of the golden oriole Oriolus oriolus in the fenland basin of eastern Britain. Bird Study, 45(3): 320-330.
- Sinclair, I., Hockey, P., Hayman, P. and Arlott, N. (2005) The Larger Illustrated Guide to Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
RSPB (November, 2010)
- Holling, M. and the Rare Birds Breeding Panel (2007) Rare breeding birds in the United Kingdom in 2003 and 2004. British Birds, 100: 321-367.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eurasian golden oriole biology
The Eurasian golden oriole commences breeding in April, when it arrives at its breeding grounds. The female constructs an impressive hammock-like nest, which is woven from grasses, moss and lichens, and suspended from a fork in a tree (6). Into this deep nest the female lays three to four white eggs, speckled with black spots. The eggs are incubated for 14 to 15 days, by both adults. The chicks are fed insects by the male and female until they are able to fly at around 14 days of age (6).
The diet of the Eurasian golden oriole comprises mainly insects. It prefers caterpillars, but will also feed on small vertebrates, such as mice (6). Eurasian golden oriole chicks are fed a large number of bumblebees (7). In autumn, towards the end of the breeding season, a greater proportion of calorie-rich fruits and berries are eaten, which help the Eurasian golden oriole to build fat reserves in preparation for its long migration south (6).Top
Eurasian golden oriole range
The Eurasian golden oriole breeds throughout Europe and parts of Asia. It migrates to parts of central Africa for winter, travelling as far south as Kenya and Tanzania (6).Top
Eurasian golden oriole habitat
During the breeding season, the Eurasian golden oriole inhabits deciduous forest and large parks, where dense foliage provides protection and there is an abundance of food for the adults and chicks (6). In the UK, the Eurasian golden oriole nests almost solely in black poplar trees (Populus nigra) (7). In its winter African range, the Eurasian golden oriole occurs in tall woodland, savanna and plantations (8).Top
Eurasian golden oriole status
The Eurasian golden oriole is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Eurasian golden oriole threats
Although the common and widespread Eurasian golden oriole is not currently considered to be an endangered species (9), it is classified in the ‘Red’ category of conservation importance in the UK (3), meaning urgent conservation action is required (10). In recent decades, the Eurasian golden oriole bred primarily in poplar plantations in East Anglia in the UK, but as the market for this timber declined, many of the larger poplar plantations were replanted. The removal of this suitable nesting habitat is likely to be the reason behind the Eurasian golden oriole’s decline in the UK (11).Top
Eurasian golden oriole conservation
As the global population of the Eurasian golden oriole appears to be stable (9), there are currently no specific conservation measures in place. In the UK, where the number of breeding orioles has declined (11), it has been recommended that conservation efforts should focus on creating more areas of poplar woodland, in which this eye-catching bird can nest (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Eurasian golden oriole:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.