Ethiopian Highlander (Atoconeura aethiopica)

loading
Ethiopian highlander resting on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ethiopian Highlander fact file

Ethiopian Highlander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyLibellulidae
GenusAtoconeura (1)

Like other members of the Libellulidae family, the Ethiopian highlander has a relatively short, broad abdomen, with its whole body markedly shorter than its wingspan (3). Distinctive features of this species include its pale-blue abdomen when mature and large, emerald-green eyes.

Also known as
common skimmer.
Synonyms
Atoconeura biordinata aethiopica.
Top

Ethiopian Highlander biology

Virtually nothing is known of the Ethiopian highlander’s reproductive biology, life history patterns or feeding behaviour. Nevertheless, there are general biological characteristics of dragonflies and damselflies (Odonata) that are likely to apply. Odonata species start their life as aquatic larvae or nymphs, passing through a series of developmental stages or ‘stadia’, undergoing several moults as they grow. This larval period can last anything between three months and ten years, depending upon the species. Before the final moult (emergence), metamorphosis occurs in which the larvae transform into the adult form. After emergence, adults undergo a pre-reproductive phase known as the maturation period, and this is when individuals normally develop their full adult colour. Odonata usually feed on flying insects and are generalised, opportunistic feeders, often congregating around abundant prey sources such as swarms of termites or near beehives (5).

There is often fierce competition between males for access to reproductive females, and females typically begin to lay eggs in water immediately after copulation, often guarded by their mate. However, females of some species can store live sperm in their body for a number of days (5).

Top

Ethiopian Highlander range

Endemic to the Ethiopian highlands south of Addis Ababa (1).

Top

Ethiopian Highlander habitat

Dragonflies of the African genus Atoconeura are commonly known as "highlanders" due to their restriction to higher altitudes. The Ethiopian highlander occurs along clear montane streams and rivers with surrounding forest, and is currently found between 1,300 and 2,400 m above sea level (1) (4).

Top

Ethiopian Highlander status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1). Atoconeura aethiopica was formerly considered a subspecies of A. biordinata, but it is now regarded as a valid species (1) (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Ethiopian Highlander threats

The Ethiopian highlander is threatened by loss and degradation of its habitat as a result of water pollution and widespread forest clearance. Forest destruction has been dramatic in Ethiopia’s highlands over the last 10 years, mostly for conversion to agricultural land, and the few remaining fragments are being rapidly exploited (1) (4).

Top

Ethiopian Highlander conservation

There are currently no conservation measures targeting this rare dragonfly. There is an urgent need to halt the rapid rate of deforestation in Ethiopia and re-plant indigenous trees, for the benefit of this, and many other, endangered species found nowhere else on Earth (1).

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (24/07/2006) by Dr. Viola Clausnitzer, Chair, IUCN/SSC Odonata Specialist Group.

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Metamorphosis
An abrupt physical change from the larval to the adult form.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Dijkstra, K.B. (01/01/0001 00:00:00) The Atoconeura problem revisited: taxonomy and biogeography of a dragonfly genus in the highlands of Africa (Odonata, Libellulidae). Tijdschrift voor Entomologie,.
  3. Brisbane Insects and Spiders (July, 2006)
    http://www.geocities.com/brisbane_dragons/LIBELLULIDAE.htm
  4. Clausnitzer, V. and Dijkstra, K.B. (2005) The dragonflies (Odonata) of Ethiopia, with notes on the status of endemic taxa and the description of a new species. Entomologische Zeitschrift, 115: 117 - 130.
  5. O’Toole, C. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Insects and Their Allies. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Ethiopian highlander resting on branch  
Ethiopian highlander resting on branch

© Dr Viola Clausnitzer

Dr Viola Clausnitzer
Chair IUCN Odonata Specialist Group
Graefestr. 17
Halle/Saale
06110
Germany
violacl@gmx.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ethiopian Highlander (Atoconeura aethiopica) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog