Tuesday 21 May
Ethiopian bush-crow (Zavattariornis stresemanni)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ethiopian bush-crow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ethiopian bush-crow description
This starling-like crow was reported to science in 1938 and has been a taxonomic riddle ever since. It resembles a starling in body form, it nests like a starling, and it associates with starlings, and yet the curved bill, nostril hairs, and bare skin around the eye betray it as a member of the crow family (3). It has a pale grey head and body with black wings and tail. The bare skin around the eyes is blue and the bill is black. Males and females look the same, but juveniles are slightly duller in colour. In common with crows, the Ethiopian bush-crow calls with harsh rasps and chatters (2).
- Also known as
- Stresemann’s bushcrow.
- Corbeau de Stresemann. Top
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- BirdLife International (May, 2006)
- Selamta (May, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Ethiopian bush-crow biology
Outside the breeding season, from June to February, the Ethiopian bush-crow is a gregarious species, grouping together with up to nine other crows to forage for insects, and sometimes also with white-crowned starlings (Spreo albicapillus). In February pairs move away from each other and build a nest on top of a six-metre-tall Acacia bush. The nest is an enclosed conical structure with a tubular entrance. It has a diameter of 60 cm on the outside and is woven from 30 cm thorn sticks. The interior is lined with dung and dry grass into which the female lays up to six smooth, glossy, cream-coloured eggs with lilac spots. It is not clear whether the pair breed again in May and June or whether the chicks are still being cared for, but pairs do not rejoin their flocks until late June (2).Top
Ethiopian bush-crow range
One of four bird species endemic to Ethiopia, the Ethiopian bush-crow is the only one limited to such a small range comprising the area around Yavello and Mega. It was thought to be common within this small region, but it may be declining very rapidly (2). The range is limited to the north by mountains, and to the south by the increasing openness of the plains, but the habitat to the east and west is identical, and it is not understood why it does not spread into the surrounding savanna (3).Top
Ethiopian bush-crow habitat
The Ethiopian bush-crow relies on tall and scattered Acacia bushes within semi-arid short grassland and savanna. It is found at an elevation of about 1,700 metres above sea level (2).Top
Ethiopian bush-crow status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Ethiopian bush-crow threats
The Ethiopian bush-crow appears to have very specific habitat requirements, particularly with regard to the density of Acacia bushes. The vegetation in the Yavello Wildlife Sanctuary has been shown to have become much denser between 1986 and 2002 as a result of the enforcement of fire suppression, and this is thought to be the cause of the decline in Ethiopian bush-crows. Partial clearance of scrub for cattle grazing space appears to have benefited the crow but intensive clearing of scrub for firewood and grazing is said to be having a negative impact elsewhere. The spread of cultivated land is also reducing suitable habitat (2).Top
Ethiopian bush-crow conservation
A detailed study of the Ethiopian bush-crow’s ecology and habitat requirements is currently underway and it is hoped that this might shed light on the effect of clearing Acacia. Yavello Sanctuary was created in order to protect this species and the white-tailed swallow (Hirundo megaensis) but there is no active management and the sanctuary has been deemed a failure. Responsibility for the area has now been transferred to the regional government and it is hoped that in collaboration with the local communities the sanctuary will become highly valuable and act as a stronghold for both of these important species (2).Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.