Estuarine pipefish (Syngnathus watermeyeri)

loading
Estuarine pipefish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Estuarine pipefish fact file

Estuarine pipefish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSyngnathiforms
FamilySyngnathidae
GenusSyngnathus (1)

This slender, cylindrical fish was believed to be extinct in the early 1990s until a miraculous rediscovery in 1995 (3), but the population remains teetering on the very brink of extinction. The long, cylindrical body is a characteristic pipefish shape (4). It is a greenish brown colour and there are dark lines visible on the head and paler lines along the body (2).

Also known as
River pipefish.
Size
Length: up to 13 cm (2)
Top

Estuarine pipefish biology

Very little is known about the natural ecology of this species. It is likely that the developing young are carried in some form of brood pouch, following external fertilisation (2). In other members of the genus, the eggs are almost completely enveloped by the folds of the brood pouch, which meet or nearly meet in the middle, and it is likely that this is also the case for this species (7). Pipefish lack teeth and feed by sucking small fish fry and invertebrates into their mouths (2).

Top

Estuarine pipefish range

Previously found within the Bushmans, Kariega and Kasuka River estuaries in eastern South Africa (5), this species was declared extinct in 1994 (6). An additional population was discovered the following year however, in the East Kleinemonde Estuary, on the Sunshine Coast of South Africa (3).

Top

Estuarine pipefish habitat

The river pipefish is a bottom-dwelling fish that inhabits brackish waters (2), and is strongly associated with Ruppia cirrhosa beds (a submerged plant) in the upper and middle reaches of the river (3).

Top

Estuarine pipefish status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR - B1+2abd) on the IUCN Red List 2002 (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Estuarine pipefish threats

The loss of this species from the majority of its former range has been attributed to altered river systems caused by the construction of upstream dams. These developments restrict the supply of fresh water that brings with it essential nutrients required by the phytoplankton upon which the food chain depends (5). Much excitement greeted the discovery of an additional population of this pipefish in the East Kleinemonde Estuary, but these fish are under increasing threat, and not least because they are the last remaining members of the species (6). Developments along the river have led to silting problems; the creation of artificial beaches and the removal of reed beds have further threatened the delicate estuary ecosystem (6).

Top

Estuarine pipefish conservation

With the discovery of the remnant population of this species in 1996, the Western District Council adopted a management plan to protect this rare pipefish (6). Measures included a public awareness programme and the discouragement of powerboat riding. Unfortunately, the plan has been poorly enforced and illegal developments, along with an increase in planned developments, have proliferated in the area (6). Unless stricter measures are bought into effect quickly, it is likely that the river pipefish will become extinct once more, this time with no reprieve.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

Authenticated (22/10/02) by Sarah Foster. Research Biologist, Project Seahorse.
http://www.projectseahorse.org

Top

Glossary

Brackish
Slightly salty water.
Invertebrate
Animals with no backbone.
Plankton/ planktonic
Aquatic organisms that drift with water movements; may be either phytoplankton (plants), or zooplankton (animals).
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2002) www.redlist.org
  2. Fishbase (August, 2002) http://www.fishbase.org
  3. Cowley, P. (Nov, 2002) Pers. comm.
  4. Nelson, J.S. (1984) Fishes of the World (2nd edn) John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York.
  5. East Coast Fish Watch Project (August, 2002) http://fishwatch.tripod.com/newsletter/6/news6-1.html
  6. Wildnet Africa (August, 2002) http://wildnetafrica.org/
  7. Dawson, C.E. (1977) Review of the Pipefish Genus Corythoichthys with Description of Three New Species. Copeia, 1977: 295-338.
X
Close

Image credit

Estuarine pipefish  
Estuarine pipefish

© South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity

South African Institute for Aquatic Biodiversity
Private Bag 1015
Grahamstown
6140
South Africa
Tel: +27 46 636 1002
Fax: +27 46 622 2403
saiab@ru.ac.za
http://www.saiab.ru.ac.za/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Estuarine pipefish (Syngnathus watermeyeri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog