Sunday 19 May
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
- A large flightless bird, the emu is the second tallest bird in the world.
- The emu has long, powerful legs that enable it to move at speeds of up to 50 kilometres an hour.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Emu fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
One of Australia’s most famous animals, the emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) is a large flightless bird, second only to the ostrich in height (3) (4) (5). The emu’s large, bulky body is covered in shaggy grey-brown feathers that conceal tiny wings. Each foot is equipped with three, forward-facing toes on the end of long, powerful legs, capable of propelling this large bird at speeds of up to 50 kilometres per hour (2) (6). The sparsely feathered face and throat are pale greyish-blue, while the bill is black and the eyes are reddish-brown (5) (6). Although the female emu tends to be slightly larger than the male, the plumages are identical, making it difficult to distinguish the sexes (3) (4). Juvenile emus have distinctive brown and cream striped feathers that eventually darken into the adult plumage after about six months (4) (6). The emu makes a range of vocalisations, including a booming call generated by an inflatable neck sac (6).Top
The emu has an omnivorous diet that typically includes a wide variety of fruits, shoots, seeds, insects and other small animals, and droppings (3) (4) (6). When sufficient food and water are present, it will remain in one area, but when conditions are variable, the emu will cover hundreds of kilometres in search of sustenance (4) (5) (6). Most of the year is spent in small, loose groups that occasionally join together to form large, travelling herds comprising thousands of individuals. However, during the breeding season these groups divide into mating pairs (2) (3) (4). Each mating pair commands a territory of up to 30 square kilometres, which they defend fiercely (4) (6). The nest of the emu is a platform of grass on the ground, into which the female emu lays between five and fifteen eggs, at two to four day intervals (6). Once the eggs have been laid, the female usually wanders off to potentially find another mate, while the male is left to incubate the eggs alone, foregoing food and drink for the duration of the incubation period (3) (4) (6). The chicks hatch after about two months, and within two to seven days are able to leave the nest with the male and feed independently (4). For the next five to seven months, the male emu guards the chicks from potential predators, such as dingoes, foxes, buzzards and other birds of prey (4) (6).Top
The emu is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Following the arrival of European settlers, the emu was widely hunted for meat and oil, while the eggs were also collected for food. This led to the species’ extinction from several islands, including Tasmania. On the mainland, however, the expansion of cereal farming and the provision of water for domestic livestock actually benefited the emu, such that it became a significant agricultural pest (2) (3) (4) (6). Although efforts were made periodically during the 20th century to reduce numbers, the emu remains widespread and abundant. Today, an extensive network of emu-proof fences protects farmland (3) (4).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the birds of Australia, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Armstrong, M. (2007) Wildlife and Plants. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Roots, C. (2006) Flightless Birds. Greenwood Publishing Group, Connecticut.
Australian Museum: Birds in Backyards - Emu (September, 2009)
BirdLife International (September, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.