Friday 17 May
Emperor goose (Chen canagica)
Emperor goose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Emperor goose description
One of the rarest geese in North America (3), the emperor goose (Chen canagica) is a small, stocky goose that has dark bluish-grey plumage with black barring on the upperparts (2) (4). The legs and feet of the emperor goose are yellow-orange in colour and the bill is pink. The head and hindneck are striking white, but are often stained an orange-red colour from feeding in tidal ponds where iron oxide is present in sufficient concentration. Juvenile emperor geese have a slightly duller appearance than the adults, with brown barring on the upperparts, grey mottling on the head and foreneck, a black bill and olive-brown legs (2).
- Anser canagica.
- Ansar Emperador. Top
National Audubon Society:
- Simple plants that lack roots, stems and leaves but contain the green pigment chlorophyll. Most occur in marine and freshwater habitats.
- Keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Wells, J.V. (2007) Birder’s Conservation Handbook. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
National Audubon Society (October, 2010)
Birdlife International (October, 2010)
- Kaufman, K. (1996) Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- Pacific Flyway Council (2006) Pacific Flyway Management Plan for the Emperor Goose. Emperor Goose Subcommittee, Pacific Flyway Study Committee, Portland.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Emperor goose biology
The emperor goose feeds on grasses, berries and sedge leaves while at its inland breeding grounds, but feeds on algae, seaweeds, clams and mussels while on the coast during winter (2) (6), when it can be seen foraging in shallow water or on mudflats exposed by the retreating tide (6).
During the breeding season, the female emperor goose selects a nest site (4), situated on a small island in a pond or along the shoreline, where there is low, dead vegetation and good visibility (6). One to eight eggs are laid in a shallow depression in the ground lined with down, feathers and dead vegetation (2). While the female builds the nest and lays the eggs the male stays nearby and chases any intruders away (4), and confronts predators with an aggressive posture and threatening cries (2). The female is solely responsible for incubating the eggs, which hatch after 24 to 25 days (2). The chicks are capable of walking and swimming within hours after hatching and usually leave the nest in the first day, and fledge at 50 to 60 days of age (6). The emperor goose reaches sexual maturity at about three years of age (2).Top
Emperor goose range
The range of the emperor goose centres on the Bering Sea in the North Pacific Ocean. It breeds in Arctic and sub-Arctic Alaska and along the north-eastern coast of Russia. The majority of the population spends winter along the coasts of the Aleutian Islands, but it may also winter in Canada and the Alaskan Peninsula (5). Occasionally, individuals have been recorded as far south as California and Japan (2).Top
Emperor goose habitat
The emperor goose inhabits open sites in the arctic tundra during the breeding season, either near costal lagoons, inland lakes or freshwater pools (2). In winter, it is mainly found along ice-free coasts (5).Top
Emperor goose status
The emperor goose is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Emperor goose threats
In 2003 it was estimated that the Alaskan population of emperor geese was 84,500, which is a significant decrease on the 139,000 birds that were recorded in 1964 (5). The factors affecting this population decline are not well known but subsistence hunting over the years and oil spills are thought to have contributed (5). In the future, the emperor goose is likely to be impacted by climate change and the resulting alterations to its habitat. It has been predicted that 54 percent of the emperor goose’s habitat could be lost by 2070 (5).Top
Emperor goose conservation
In Alaska, the Yukon Delta Goose Management Plan provides voluntary restrictions on emperor goose subsistence hunting levels, although the extent to which people comply with the plan is not known (3). In addition, the Pacific Flyway Management Plan calls for the closure of all hunting of the emperor goose when the population falls below a three-year running average of 60,000, although closure has apparently not yet been enforceable (3) (7). A number of additional conservation measures have been recommended, including strengthening regulations to prevent oil pollution and tackling the causes of projected climate change through international agreements (4), both of which are measures that will also benefit numerous other species.Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the emperor goose and other birds see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.