Emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)

Also known as: angelfish, emperor, imperial angelfish
Synonyms: Acanthochaetodon imperator, Acanthochaetodon nicobariensis, Chaetodon imperator, Chaetodon nicobariensis, Holacanthus imperator, Holacanthus nicobariensis, Pomacanthodes imperator, Pomacanthus nicobariensis
  
French: Ange de mer impérial, Holacanthe empereur, Poisson ange impérial
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyPomacanthidae
GenusPomacanthus (1)

The emperor angelfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the emperor angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org