Ember parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus)

Also known as: bicolor parrotfish, black-veined red parrotfish, half & half parrotfish, redlip parrotfish
Synonyms: Callyodon africanus, Callyodon jordani, Callyodon macleayi, Callyodon ruberrimus, Callyodon rubroviolaceus, Margaritodon africanus, Pseudoscarus frontalis, Pseudoscarus heliotropinus, Pseudoscarus jordani, Pseudoscarus rostratus, Scarus calus, Scarus jordani, Scarus paluca, Scarus ruber
  
French: Perroque Lie-de-vin, Perroquet Braisé, Perroquet Rouge-Violet, Perroquet Violet
Spanish: Loro Bicolor, Loro Violáceo
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusScarus (1)

The ember parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the ember parrotfish (Scarus rubroviolaceus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org