Elliot's chameleon (Trioceros ellioti)

loading
Elliot's chameleon, side profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Elliot's chameleon fact file

Elliot's chameleon description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusTrioceros (1)

Information on Elliot's chameleon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Chamaeleo ellioti.
Top

Elliot's chameleon status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN but is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Tilbury, C.R. and Tolley, K.A. (2009) A re-appraisal of the systematics of the African genus Chamaeleo (Reptilia: Chamaeleonidae). Zootaxa, 2079: 57-68.
  2. CITES (September, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Elliot's chameleon, side profile  
Elliot's chameleon, side profile

© Diogo Verissimo

Diogo Verissimo
Verissimodiogo@gmail.com
http://Diogoverissimo.behindnature.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Elliot's chameleon (Trioceros ellioti) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog