Tuesday 21 May
Elepaio (Chasiempis sandwichensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Elepaio fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The elepaio (Chasiempis sandwichensis) belongs to the large family of monarch flycatchers, but is the only species to successfully colonise the Hawaiian Islands naturally (3). It possesses a distinctive, long, brownish-black tail that is often cocked upright, a conspicuous white rump, white tips on the tail feathers and white spots on the wing coverts. There are five subspecies, which all differ slightly in their plumage (2). The crown and back varies from dark brown to more grey, and the white underparts have differing amounts of rufous to light brown streaks on the breast. Bristles poke from the corners of the broad, almost black, beak (2). The females are generally smaller and duller than the male (2), and it is only the male which makes the shrill whistle, el-e-pai-o, from which this species gets its name (3) (4).Top
Elepaio are very versatile foragers, and search in every part of the forest for their preferred food: insects and spiders (3). They also use a wide variety of feeding methods to obtain their prey, including gleaning (plucking prey from the foliage or ground), and hawking (chasing after a target and catching it in its beak). They can use their feet to hold down large insects whilst they tear off the wings with their bill; and have even been observed holding large caterpillars in their bill and beating them against a branch (2). The elepaio’s fondness for insects has made them the guardian spirit of canoe makers, as their presence on a tree would indicate a large insect population and therefore its unsuitability for use as a canoe (3).
Elepaio are monogamous birds that remain together all year and often mate for life (2). Together, they maintain a territory that encompasses their nest site and food resources (6). The breeding season extends from January to June, during which clutches of one to three eggs are laid. The nest, constructed by both sexes, is a finely woven cup made of a wide variety of materials including grasses, bark strips, lichen and spider’s silk (2) (3), and placed in a fork or on a horizontal branch (7). Both the male and female incubate the eggs (for about 18 days) and feed the chicks (2). In a very good year the pair can raise two broods (6). The young remain on their parent’s territory for up to ten months, which gives them the opportunity to develop vital foraging skills (4). The elepaio is known to live for at least 12 years (2).Top
The elepaio is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands. Subspecies S. c. sclateri occurs only on Kauai Island, S. c. ibidis is found on Oahu Island, and the remaining three subspecies all occur on Hawaii Island; S. c. sandwichensis in the drier areas of the west and south, S. c. bryani on the high dry slopes of the Mauna Kea, and S. c. ridgwayi is found in eastern Hawaii on wet slopes in the Hilo District (2).Top
On Hawaii, the elepaio occurs in a variety of forest habitats and across a range of elevations but most frequently occurs in closed-canopy wet forest at higher elevations (2) (4). On Oahu, S. c. ibidis is most abundant in mesic forest, generally in valleys and on slopes between 200 and 800 metres. On Kauai, S. c. sclateri is most common in dense wet to mesic forest above 1,100 metres. Most subspecies can occur at lower numbers in drier woodland, savannah and scrub habitats, and in more disturbed areas at lower elevations (2) (5).Top
The elepaio is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
The elepaio is still fairly common on Hawaii and Kauai, but less so on Oahu (2). The Oahu subspecies was once the most common native bird on the island (8), but numbers declined drastically in the last decades of the 20th century, and it is now the most threatened subspecies. Habitat loss due to urbanization and agriculture caused range reductions in the past (2), and today the species is thought to inhabit less than four percent of its original range (8). More recent population declines are due to diseases carried by introduced mosquitoes, and nocturnal nest predation by introduced black rats (Rattus rattus) (2). It is probable that the other elepaio subspecies are also threatened by disease and nest predation, and whilst habitat loss is likely to be impacting all populations to some degree, the elepaio may be less affected by human disturbance than other Hawaiian native birds due to their generalised habitat requirements, ability to survive in disturbed forest with introduced vegetation, and flexible foraging strategies (2)Top
The Oahu subspecies, C. s. ibidis, is listed as an Vulnerable species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the State of Hawaii (9), and as a result is receiving specific conservation attention, including long term population surveys, ongoing rat control, monitoring of mosquito-borne diseases, and habitat protection (4) (7). Rat control on Oahu during 1996-2000 led to a 112 percent increase in this subspecies reproductive success (2). The other subspecies are not the focus of any conservation actions, but measures to conserve forest bird species in areas within their range, such as the Hakalau Forest wildlife Refuge in Hawaii, and the Alaka‘i Plateau in Kauai, will almost certainly benefit the elepaio (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the elepaio:
Hawaii’s Comprehensive Wildlife Conversation Strategy, Fact Sheets:
For more information on the elepaio and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of searching for food.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Characterized by a moderate or well-balanced supply of moisture.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- Hoofed, grazing mammals.
- Wing coverts
- Small feathers that cover the bases of the large flight feathers.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Conservationhawaii.org (June, 2007)
Hawaii’s Comprehensive Wildlife Conversation Strategy, Fact Sheets (June, 2007)
BirdLife International (June, 2007)
- van Riper, C. (1995) Ecology and breeding biology of the Hawaii elepaio, Chasiempis sandwichensis bryani. The Condor, 97: 512 - 527.
Division of Forestry and Wildlife, Hawaii (June, 2007)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (June, 2007)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (November, 2012)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.