Electric eel (Electrophorus electricus)

Synonyms: Electrophorus multivalvulus, Gymnotus electricus, Gymnotus regius, Gymnotus tremulus
  
Spanish: Anguila, Anguilla, Anguilla electrica, Pez el├ętrico
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderGymnotiformes
FamilyGymnotidae
GenusElectrophorus (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the electric eel is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org