Friday 17 May
Egyptian vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Egyptian vulture fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Egyptian vulture description
A small vulture with a very large range, the Egyptian vulture has an unmistakable appearance. Adults have largely white to pale grey plumage, which contrasts markedly with the black flight-feathers and the bold yellow bare skin on the face (2). The long, narrow bill has a yellow base and terminates with a black tip (2) (4). The tail is short and wedge-shaped. The legs may be greyish-white, pink or pale yellow. Two subspecies of the Egyptian vulture are recognised; Neophron percnopterus ginginianus is slightly smaller than Neophron percnopterus percnopterus and has an entirely yellow bill. Juveniles have much darker plumage than the adults (2), and may be grey-brown, brown or blackish-brown (4).
- Vautour percnoptère.
Egyptian vulture biology
While the Egyptian vulture is normally a solitary bird, or is seen in pairs, large groups of vultures may congregate at feeding sites or at communal night roosts (2), usually on cliffs (4). Each day, these vultures may travel up to 80 kilometres in search of food (2), flying with strong, deep wing beats or soaring whilst surveying the ground (4). The Egyptian vulture is an opportunist and will feed on a huge range of food that it encounters. Carrion comprises the majority of its diet, including dead birds, small mammals, livestock and large wild animals (2). It will often feed just on the scraps of large carcasses after other vultures have consumed the majority of the soft flesh (2) (4). This undiscriminating bird will also scavenge on a wide range of organic waste, including rotting fruit, vegetables and even excrement (2), and will sometimes prey on small animals, particularly those weak or injured, such as rabbits, chicks, spawning or dying fish, and some insects (2). The Egyptian vulture also consumes eggs and, most remarkably, will throw stones at them to break open the shell – an incredible and rare example of tool-use in birds (6).
The Egyptian vulture is largely a monogamous bird, and undertakes a courtship which includes undulating flights and mutual preening (4). The pair will construct a nest on a cliff, either in a cave or on a ledge protected by an overhang, or very occasionally in a tree. The nest is built of sticks and lined with masses of wool, hair, rags or the remains of food, and measures an impressive 1.5 metres across. Normally two eggs are laid, which are incubated for 42 days. Both parents incubate the eggs and feed the chicks until they fledge at the age of 70 to 85 days. Egyptian vultures become sexually mature at four to five years of age and are known to live for up to 37 years in captivity (2).Top
Egyptian vulture range
The Egyptian vulture has a very large range. N. p. percnopterus occurs in southern Europe, east to Central Asia and north-west India, and south through North Africa, Arabia and the Sahel zone to northern Tanzania, south-western Angola and north-western Namibia. Isolated populations also occur in the Canary Islands and the Cape Verde Islands (2). N. p. ginginianus can be found in Nepal and India, except for the north-western parts (2). Most Egyptian vulture populations migrate for winter to the south of the Sahara, but some remain on their breeding grounds (4) (5).Top
Egyptian vulture habitat
The Egyptian vulture generally inhabits open, arid areas and can be found in steppe, desert, pastures and cereal fields, but requires rocky sites for nesting (2). It is often found near human habitations, for example, near or in towns (2), around rubbish dumps, slaughterhouses and fishing ports (4).Top
Egyptian vulture statusTop
Egyptian vulture threats
Numerous threats are pushing this Endangered bird towards extinction. In Africa, declines have been caused by the loss of wild ungulate populations and, in some areas, overgrazing by livestock (5). In Europe, the Egyptian vulture has been suffering severe, long-term declines; the result of disturbance, lead poisoning from gun shot, direct poisoning and electrocution by powerlines, as well as regulations introduced within the European Union to control the disposal of animal carcasses, which have greatly reduced food availability for this scavenger. In addition, Avian pox has been cited as the cause of Egyptian vulture deaths in Bulgaria (5). In India, diclofenac, an anti-inflammatory drug often used for livestock, is likely to be the source of recent and extremely rapid declines in Egyptian vulture populations (5) (7). This drug, which is also responsible for devastating declines in other vulture species, poisons vultures when they feed on the flesh of treated livestock (8).Top
Egyptian vulture conservation
Throughout its range, the Egyptian vulture occurs in a number of protected areas, as well as being the subject of monitoring, supplementary feeding programmes and campaigns against the illegal use of poisons (5). In 2006, manufacture of the veterinary form of the drug diclofenac was banned by the Indian, Nepali and Pakistani governments (9) (10). While this was a remarkable step forward in vulture conservation, the drug remains widely available and the human form of the drug is sometimes being used to treat livestock instead (9). Many more measures may be necessary if the long-term survival of the Egyptian vulture is to be assured. BirdLife International recommends relaxing European Union regulations with regards to the disposal of animal carcasses, lobbying for the ban of diclofenac throughout the species range, and protecting nest sites, as just some of the measures which would benefit the Egyptian vulture (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on vulture declines in Asia see:
- Vulture Rescue:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (10/06/08) by Dr. Richard Cuthbert, Research Biologist, RSPB.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- A semiarid region of north-central Africa south of the Sahara desert that stretches across six countries from Senegal to Chad.
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- A hoofed, grazing mammal.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (January, 2008)
- Clark, W.S. (1999) A Field Guide to the Raptors of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- BirdLife International (May, 2008)
- Van Lawick-Goodall, J. and van Lawick-Goodall, H. (1966) Use of tools by the Egyptian vulture Neophron percnopterus. Nature, 212: 1468 - 1469.
- Cuthbert, R.J., Green, R.E., Ranade, S., Saravanan, S., Pain, D.J., Prakash, V. and Cunningham, A.A. (2006) Rapid populations declines of Egyptian vultures (Neophron percnopterus) and red-headed vultures (Sarcogyps calvus) in India. Animal Conservation, 9: 349 - 354.
- Green, R.E., Newton, I., Shultz, S., Cunningham, A.A., Gilbert, M., Pain, D.J. and Prakash, V. (2004) Diclofenac poisoning as a cause of vulture population declines across the Indian subcontinent. Journal of Applied Ecology, 41: 793 - 800.
- Vulture Rescue (May, 2008)
- Cuthbert, R. (2008) Pers. comm.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.