Wednesday 22 May
Egyptian slit-faced bat (Nycteris thebaica)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Egyptian slit-faced bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Egyptian slit-faced bat description
The Egyptian slit-faced bat gets its name from the distinctive slit, or lobed groove, which runs down the centre of the face, from between the eyes to the snout (2). This bat has long fur, which is brownish to brown-grey on the back, but a paler brown to dirty-white colour on the underside (2) (4). It has impressive, large, elongated ears which stand straight up from the head, and are characteristically larger than those of other Nycteris species (2). The tragus, the fleshy projection which covers the entrance of the ear (and a useful feature for differentiating between different bat species), is small, rounded and simple. The tail of the Egyptian slit-faced bat is also unique, being long with a T-shaped tip, and it is completely enclosed within the flight membrane, which stretches between the two hind legs (2). The large wings, which are rounded at the tip (4), along with the large tail membrane, suggest this bat flies slowly but can quickly change direction with great skill (5).
- Head-body length: 8 - 13 cm (2)
- Tail length: 4.5 - 4.6 cm (2)
- Forearm length: 4.3 - 4.9 cm (2)
- Ear length: 3.5 - 4 cm (2) (3)
Egyptian slit-faced bat biology
The Egyptian slit-faced bat roosts in colonies, containing anything between a few individuals to a staggering several hundred bats (2). Leaving its roost shortly after nightfall, the Egyptian slit-faced bat commences its hunt for prey, which it detects using echolocation (2). The weak, broad echolocation calls of this species allow it to hunt for prey in cluttered environments (5), and are also the reason for its alternative name of ‘whispering bat’ (8). It mostly feeds on insects, such as beetles, grasshoppers and moths, but has also been reported to eat scorpions (2). The captured prey is taken to regular feeding points, where it is consumed whilst the bat hangs from a temporary perch. The unpalatable parts of prey accumulate below such points, giving scientists a useful indication of this bat’s diet (2) (3) (4).
The breeding season of the Egyptian slit-faced batoccurs between April and July (2), with a single offspring born in early November (2) (9), which feeds on the mother’s milk for around two months (9).Top
Egyptian slit-faced bat rangeTop
Egyptian slit-faced bat habitat
Thought to have a wide habitat tolerance (1) (2) (4), the Egyptian slit-faced bat may be found in moist and dry savanna, sometimes ranging into desert and rocky areas (1) (2) (6), but is rarely found in forested areas (7). It roosts in caves and crevices, as well as tombs, ruins, roofs, houses, wells and hollow trees (1) (2) (6).Top
Egyptian slit-faced bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Egyptian slit-faced bat threats
The Egyptian slit-faced bat is affected by roost disturbance and habitat degradation, but these are not considered to be major threats at present (1).Top
Egyptian slit-faced bat conservation
There are no known conservation efforts currently in place for the Egyptian slit-faced bat. It has been recommended that this species would benefit from better protection of its roost sites and improved legal protection, as well as further research into its population size and trends (1).Top
Find out more
To find out about efforts to conserve bats around the world see:
Bat Conservation International:
Bat Conservation Trust:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Hoath, R. (2009) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo.
- Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Sub-region. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Stuart, C. (2001) A Field Guide to Mammals of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Aldridge, H.D.J.N, Obrist, M, Merriam, H.G. and Fenton, M.B. (1990) Roosting, vocalisations and foraging by the African bat, Nycteris thebaica. Journal of Mammology, 71: 242-246.
- Al-Omari, K.A., Abu Baker, M.A. and Amr, Z.S. (2000) First record of the Egyptian slit-faced bat, Nycteris thebaica, from Jordan. Zoology in the Middle East, 21: 5-7.
- Mills, M.G.L. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struick Publishers, Cape Town.
- Gray, P.A, Brock Fenton, M. and Van Cakenberghe, V. (1999) Nycteris thebaica. Mammalian Species, 612: 1-8.
- Bernard, R.T.F. (1982) Female reproductive cycle of Nycteris thebaica (Microchiroptera) from Natal, South Africa. Zeitshrift fur Saeugetierkunde, 47: 12-18.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.