Tuesday 21 May
Egyptian nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Egyptian nightjar fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Egyptian nightjar description
The scientific name for this species, Caprimulgus, is from the Latin for “goat sucker”, a name that arose from a past belief that this bird sucked milk from the teats of goats (3). This is now known to be a myth and probably originated as a result of nightjars being frequently seen in fields of goats and sheep, where they fed on insects attracted by the livestock’s presence (4).
The Egyptian nightjar is well adapted to its life in the desert. Its sand coloured feathers are mixed with streaks of brown and black, helping it to blend in amongst the sandy surroundings (3). The underside is much lighter in colour and the male has white dots on its wings. Juvenile Egyptian nightjars have beautifully patterned soft down that helps camouflage them from predators (3).
- Engoulevent du désert.
Egyptian nightjar biology
Little research has been undertaken on the behaviour of the Egyptian nightjar, but what is known about this species fits into the general trend for the genus Caprimulgus. The Egyptian nightjar is active at dusk, when it feeds on a variety of flying insects, predominantly beetles and moths but also flies, crickets, termites and flying ants (3). With its very long wings and strong moth-like flight the Egyptian nightjar is well-adapted to snatching its prey from the air during flight (3). Suggestions that the Egyptian nightjar uses echolocation to catch nocturnal insects have not been confirmed; instead, there is much evidence that it hunts by sight and this is why it stops feeding in the middle of the night when it is too dark to see flying insects (3).
Little is known about the breeding patterns of the Egyptian nightjar, although it is thought that its breeding season is timed to coincide with seasonal peaks of insect abundance, often around the end of the wet season. This species does not build nests; instead a clutch of two eggs is laid directly on the sand. The eggs are mottled with lines and scribbles, which camouflages them against the ground they are laid on. During the daytime the Egyptian nightjar can be observed carefully protecting its clutch, avoiding detection through excellent camouflage and by remaining silent. The parents feed the young by regurgitating insects (3).Top
Egyptian nightjar range
The breeding range of the Egyptian nightjar extends through most of North Africa, the Middle East and south-western Asia (1), while in the winter months it migrates to the warmer regions of North Africa. There have also been rare sightings of this species in Europe and even in locations as far away as China (2).Top
Egyptian nightjar habitatTop
Egyptian nightjar status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Egyptian nightjar threats
There are no known threats specific to the Egyptian nightjar, but although its population has not been formally quantified, it is believed to be in decline. Nonetheless, the decline is not seen to be sufficiently rapid for this species to be considered as threatened with extinction. Consequently it is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Egyptian nightjar conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the Egyptian nightjar.Top
Find out more
To learn about the conservation of birds around the world, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain and Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopaedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Jones, T.R. (1865) The Animal Creation: A Popular Introduction to Zoology. Society for Promoting Knowledge, London.
- Cowan, P.J. (1996) Desert birds of the Caspio-central Asian desert. Global Ecology and Biogeography Letters, 5(1): 18-22.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.