Egg-carrying buntingi (Xenopoecilus oophorus)

loading
Egg-carrying buntingi female
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Egg-carrying buntingi fact file

Egg-carrying buntingi description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderBeloniformes
FamilyAdrianichthyidae
GenusXenopoecilus (1)

Information on the egg-carrying buntingi is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.
 

Synonyms
Adrianichthys oophorus.
Top

Egg-carrying buntingi status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Egg-carrying buntingi female  
Egg-carrying buntingi female

© Gerhard Ott / www.sach-fach.de

Gerhard Ott
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
http://www.sach-fach.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Egg-carrying buntingi (Xenopoecilus oophorus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog