Tuesday 21 May
Eastern woolly lemur (Avahi laniger)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Eastern woolly lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eastern woolly lemur description
While the common name of the woolly lemurs refers to their thick, tightly-curled fur, the generic name is an interpretation of their high-pitched defensive call, ava hee. Like all species in the genus, the eastern woolly lemur possesses a long, thin tail and elongated, powerful hind limbs that enable it to leap spectacular distances from one vertical perch to another (2) (4) (5). The upperparts of its body are grey-brown to reddish, becoming paler towards the rump, with the tail being noticeably rufous. The chest and abdomen are a much paler grey, while the backs of the thighs have conspicuous and highly distinctive white patches (2) (4). A small rounded head, large eyes and mostly hidden ears gives its face an almost owl-like appearance (4). Originally, Avahi laniger was split into two subspecies, but in 1990, the slightly smaller and paler, western woolly lemur was elevated to full species status as Avahi occidentalis (2) (4).
- Also known as
- Avahi, eastern avahi, Gmelin’s woolly lemur, woolly indris, woolly lemur.
- Avahi Laineux, Maki À Bourre.
- Indri Lanudo. Top
- IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- Conservation International:
- Madagascar Wildlife Conservation: www.mwc-info.net
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active during the day.
- Active at night.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Mittermeier, R.A., Konstant, W.R., Hawkins, F., Louis, E.E., Langrand, O., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rasoloarison, R., Ganzhorn, J.U., Rajaobelina, S., Tattersall, I. and Meyers, D.M. (2006) Lemurs of Madagascar. Second Edition. Conservation International, Washington, DC.
- CITES (March, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eastern woolly lemur biology
The eastern woolly lemur typically lives in monogamous pairs, but small groups of up to five related individuals have also been reported (4) (6). As a nocturnal and arboreal species, pairs or groups usually pass the day sleeping huddled together in thick foliage, several metres off the ground (2) (4) (6). Just after dusk, the pairs normally spend some time grooming, before going off to forage alone in the tree canopy, all the while maintaining contact through regular high-pitched whistles. Most foraging activity occurs in the first and last two hours of darkness, with the time in between normally spent resting and grooming (2) (4). When resting, it assumes a characteristic vertical posture by clinging to upright tree limbs and trunks (2) (4) (6). Leaves comprise the vast bulk of this species’ diet, but very occasionally it will also take fruits and flowers (2) (4).
Mature females are thought to be capable of producing a single infant each year, around August and September (4). Initially the young cling to the female’s belly, but when older are transported on the back (2) (4).Top
Eastern woolly lemur range
In the wake of recent genetic studies, and the description of several new species of Avahi, the exact distribution of the eastern woolly lemur has become unclear (1). In the past, the species’ range was thought to extend the entire length of Madagascar’s eastern rainforests, from the extreme south, possibly right up to the island’s northern tip (1) (2) (4). However, the most recent distribution given for the species shows it as occurring only in the northern half of the island (1).Top
Eastern woolly lemur habitatTop
Eastern woolly lemur statusTop
Eastern woolly lemur threats
Although the eastern woolly lemur population is probably declining in response to habitat loss caused by logging and slash-and-burn agriculture, it is still relatively widespread and common. Furthermore, its nocturnal habit makes it less vulnerable to hunting, compared with many of the diurnal lemur species in the Indriidae family (1) (2) (4).Top
Eastern woolly lemur conservation
In addition to being listed on Appendix I of CITES, which prohibits trade in the species except under exceptional circumstances, the eastern woolly lemur is present within several protected areas, including at least five national parks and two special reserves (1) (2) (3) (4). One of the main priorities for the conservation of this species is to resolve the uncertainty surrounding the taxonomic status of Avahi populations in Ankarana and the Kalambatritra Special Reserve (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about primate conservation visit:
To find out more about conservation in Madagascar see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.