Eastern red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus)

Synonyms: Piliocolobus rufomitratus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusProcolobus (1)

The eastern red colobus is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Subspecies: Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. oustaleti is classified as Least Concern (LC), P. r. rufomitratus and P. r. tephrosceles are classified as Endangered (EN) and P. r. tholloni is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).  P. r. foai, P. r. lulindicus, P. r. langi, P. r. ellioti, P. r. parmentieri have not yet been classified on the IUCN Red List.

Information on the eastern red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (December, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org