Eastern red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus)

loading
Uganda red colobus female with young (Procolobus rufomitratus tephrosceles)
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Eastern red colobus fact file

Eastern red colobus description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusProcolobus (1)

Information on the eastern red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Piliocolobus rufomitratus.
Top

Eastern red colobus status

The eastern red colobus is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Subspecies: Procolobus rufomitratus ssp. oustaleti is classified as Least Concern (LC), P. r. rufomitratus and P. r. tephrosceles are classified as Endangered (EN) and P. r. tholloni is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).  P. r. foai, P. r. lulindicus, P. r. langi, P. r. ellioti, P. r. parmentieri have not yet been classified on the IUCN Red List.

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (December, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Uganda red colobus female with young (Procolobus rufomitratus tephrosceles)  
Uganda red colobus female with young (Procolobus rufomitratus tephrosceles)

© Diogo Verissimo

Diogo Verissimo
Verissimodiogo@gmail.com
http://Diogoverissimo.behindnature.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Eastern red colobus (Procolobus rufomitratus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS