Tuesday 21 May
Eastern meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Eastern meadowlark fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eastern meadowlark description
A common sight on farmland and open country, the eastern meadowlark (Sturnella magna) is not actually a lark (family Alaudidae), but rather belongs to the family that also includes the blackbirds and orioles (family Icteridae) (2). Its whistling song is seen as an indication of the arrival of spring, making this brightly-coloured songbird popular among people (3).
The eastern meadowlark is a medium-sized songbird with a slender bill (3). The feathers on its back are a mixture of browns and blacks, with an overlaid pattern of darker streaks and bars. Its underparts are bright yellow and there is a black ‘V’ across the chest (2) (3). The male and female are similar in colour, though the female tends to be smaller in size (3).
This species can be difficult to distinguish from the western meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta) which shares some of the eastern meadowlark’s range. The difference in song is the most reliable means of identification, with the western meadowlark having a more complex and musical repertoire (2) (3).
- Sturnella lilianae. Top
BirdLife International - Eastern meadowlark:
Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Eastern meadowlark:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a group that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Eastern meadowlark, Sturnella magna (September, 2011)
Lanyon, W.E. (1995) Eastern meadowlark (Sturnella magna). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
BirdLife International (September, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eastern meadowlark biology
The eastern meadowlark is a ground forager, searching for its invertebrate prey while walking or running along the ground, as well as probing beneath the soil with its beak (3). Its diet consists mainly of grasshoppers and crickets, with caterpillars, grubs and seeds also being taken (3).
The breeding season for the eastern meadowlark occurs between late March and August, and begins with the male establishing and defending a territory. During territorial disputes, the male will use singing, posturing and jump-flights, where they spring upwards and fly to a point several metres away with fluttering wing gestures (3). Each male usually pairs with two females, with courtship displays between the pairs including aerial chases and jump-flights (2) (3).
The female eastern meadowlark is solely responsible for the construction of the nest, which is built on the ground out of grasses woven into surrounding vegetation (2). The structure of the nest can vary, with some having a roof and even a runway leading to the entrance (2) (3). The clutch size is between 2 and 6 eggs and these are incubated by the female for 13 to 14 days (3). The naked hatchlings are fed mainly by the female, though the male will assist occasionally (3). The young fledge at around 10 to 12 days old and rely on the adult birds for food for a further 2 weeks (3).Top
Eastern meadowlark range
The eastern meadowlark is one of the most widely distributed species of songbird. It is native to North and Central America, with its range extending into South America (2).
It is present throughout the year in much of eastern North America, Central America and the north of South America, breeding from New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, south to the north-east of Brazil (3).Top
Eastern meadowlark habitat
The eastern meadowlark is most commonly found in open habitats, such as native grasslands and pastures. It can also be found on human altered habitats, such as crop fields, roadsides and golf courses (3).Top
Eastern meadowlark status
The Eastern meadowlark is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Eastern meadowlark threats
Despite being relatively common, the eastern meadowlark appears to be declining throughout its North American range (3) (4). Agricultural practices have led to the degradation of suitable breeding habitat and this species is also sensitive to human encroachment, often abandoning nests if disturbed (3).Top
Eastern meadowlark conservation
Although there are currently no specific conservation actions aimed at the eastern meadowlark, recommendations for future management of this species include encouraging land-use practices that provide suitable nesting habitat (3). Increasing the amount of hay fields, natural grasslands and delaying the mowing of farm lands until after the nesting season are all thought to be beneficial to the eastern meadowlark (3).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the eastern meadowlark:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.