Eastern hoolock gibbon (Hoolock leuconedys)

Also known as: Eastern hoolock
Synonyms: Bunopithecus hoolock leuconedys
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHylobatidae
GenusHoolock (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the eastern hoolock gibbon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org