Sunday 19 May
Eastern gorilla (Gorilla beringei)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Eastern gorilla fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eastern gorilla description
The largest of the living apes, the gorilla has a characteristically heavy body shape and shaggy dark coat. Until recently it was considered a single species, but DNA evidence has led to the recognition of the eastern and western populations as distinct species; Gorilla beringei and Gorilla gorilla respectively (4). Gorillas have robust bodies with broad chests and long arms. The mountain gorilla subspecies (Gorilla beringei beringei) has a particularly long coat, which is blue-black to brownish-grey in colour. Mature male gorillas are much larger than females with a large skull crest. At about 14 years old, the hair in the saddle of their back turns white and hence they are known as ‘silverbacks’ (2). Gorillas are quadrupedal, walking on the knuckles of their forelimbs and the soles of their feet (2).
- Male height: up to 1.7 m (2)
- Female height: up to 1.5 m (2)
- Male weight: 160 kg (2)
- Female weight: 90 kg (2)
Eastern gorilla biology
Eastern gorillas live in stable, cohesive family groups, led by a dominant silverback male. Eastern gorillas tend to have larger group sizes than their western relatives, exceptionally numbering more than 50 individuals (2). There is no distinct breeding season and females give birth only once every three to four years due to the gestation period of 8.5 months and a long period of parental care. Newborn gorillas have greyish-pink skin and can crawl after nine weeks; they are not fully weaned until 3.5 years (2). Males defend their females and offspring using their large size in intimidating displays involving charging and chest-beating (2).
Eastern gorillas are herbivorous, with a heavily foliage-based diet (2). They have smaller home ranges than western gorillas as foliage is more abundant than fruit. They are diurnal but most foraging occurs in the morning and late afternoon. At night they build nests by folding over vegetation, usually on the ground (2).Top
Eastern gorilla range
The best known of the eastern gorillas, the mountain gorilla, is found in two isolated populations. One is in the Virunga Volcanoes region, situated on the borders of Rwanda, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). The other occurs in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in southwestern Uganda (1). The Virunga population was estimated to comprise 380 individuals in 2003, while there were estimated to be just 300 individuals in the Bwindi population in 2006 (1). The eastern lowland or Grauer’s gorilla (G. b. graueri) is found only in eastern DRC, and is significantly more abundant than the mountain gorilla (1).Top
Eastern gorilla habitat
The eastern gorilla inhabits tropical forest. Mountain gorillas are found at altitudes between 1,160 and 4,100 metres while eastern lowland gorillas occur between 600 and 2,900 metres above sea level (5).Top
Eastern gorilla statusTop
Eastern gorilla threats
Snares set to trap other wildlife may accidentally maim and even kill gorillas (6), while poaching for infants has re-emerged as a threat to mountain gorillas (1). The biggest threats to Grauer’s gorillas result from armed conflict in and around the parks. In the past decade, many Grauer’s gorillas have been shot dead in crossfire, or for food by people hiding in the forest. Ongoing instability in the region means that this problem is getting worse, as civil war has made arms more accessible and continues to create large numbers of refugees (7). A relatively new threat to the gorillas comes from the tourism. While tourism has so far aided its survival, large numbers of people coming into close contact with gorillas may put them at risk from human diseases (7).Top
Eastern gorilla conservation
The mountain gorilla occurs mainly within national parks and in some areas is protected by armed guards to prevent poaching (7). Gorillas in the Virunga region have been studied and protected for many decades and are now seen as an important source of tourist revenue (8). The United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) has recognised the urgent need to protect our closest relatives and has established a Great Ape Survival Project (GRASP). This project is aimed at identifying the conservation initiatives required to secure the future of the apes and at obtaining political support and funding to allow these to be achieved (9). A multifaceted approach is needed to ensure the survival of one of our most impressive cousins.Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the eastern gorilla see:
Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund International:
Gorilla.cd (Virunga National Park):
WWF’s ‘Extinct’ Campaign: Mountain gorilla:
For more general information on the Eastern gorilla, visit:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
WWF – UK:
Authenticated (04/02/09) by Dr. E.A. Williamson, Scottish Primate Research Group, University of Stirling.Top
- Active during the day.
- Diet comprises only vegetable matter.
- A different race of a species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- Williamson, E.A. and Butynski, T.M. (2009) Gorilla gorilla. In: Butynski, T.M. (Ed) The Mammals of Africa Volume 6. Elsevier Press, In Press.
CITES (February, 2009)
WWF Threatened Species Account (February, 2009)
- Ferriss, S., Robbins, M.M. and Williamson, E.A. (2005) Eastern Gorilla (Gorilla beringei). In: Caldecott, J. and Miles, L. (Eds) World Atlas of Great Apes and Their Conservation. University of California Press, Berkeley.
Gorilla Doctors (February, 2009)
WWF Threatened Species Account (2008)
- Williamson, E.A. and Fawcett, K.A. (2008) Long-term research and conservation of the Virunga mountain gorillas. In: Wrangham, R. and Ross, E. (Eds) Science and Conservation in African Forests: The Benefits of Long-term Research. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Great Ape Survival Project (February, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.