Tuesday 18 June
Eastern bluebird (Sialia sialis)
- Its vivid plumage makes the male eastern bluebird one of North America’s most easily recognised birds.
- The eastern bluebird typically hunts from a low perch, dropping down to the ground to capture prey, which it can spot from some distance away.
- Male eastern bluebirds attract a female by taking nesting material to a potential nest site, going in and out, and perching above it with waving wings.
- One of the main threats to the eastern bluebird has been competition for nesting cavities with introduced birds such as house sparrows and European starlings.
Eastern bluebird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Eastern bluebird description
A small, colourful thrush, the eastern bluebird (Sialia sialis) is named for its bright blue plumage and its distribution in eastern parts of North America (3) (4). One of the continent’s most easily recognised birds (2), the male eastern bluebird is a vivid blue on the back, tail, wings and head, with a contrasting red-orange throat, breast and flanks and a white belly (2) (3) (4) (5).
The female eastern bluebird is duller than the male, with greyer upperparts, a bluish tail and wings, and paler orange on the underparts (2) (3) (4) (5). As in the male, the belly and undertail are white (4). Both male and female eastern bluebirds have a large, rounded head, a plump body, a relatively short tail and legs, and a short black bill that is slightly notched at the tip (2) (3) (4). The legs, feet and eyes are black, and there is a thin white ring around the eye (2) (3).
Juvenile eastern bluebirds have dull, brownish upperparts with whitish spots, as well as white spots and streaks on the greyish-brown breast (2) (3) (4) (5). The wings and tail are bluish, with juvenile males being brighter blue than juvenile females (2) (3).
The eastern bluebird only shows slight variations in size and appearance across its large range. Eight subspecies are recognised, but the differences between them are relatively minor, and there is much overlap (2) (3).
The eastern bluebird is quite similar in appearance to the closely related western bluebird (Sialia mexicana) and mountain bluebird (Sialia currucoides), but the male western bluebird has chestnut shoulders and a blue rather than red-orange throat, while the male mountain bluebird is lighter blue and lacks a reddish breast. The females of these species can be harder to tell apart (2) (3) (4).
The most common call of the eastern bluebird is a soft, low-pitched, melodious ‘tu-a-wee’ or ‘tura-lee’, while its song is a fairly low, short, varied series of warbles and whistles (2) (4) (5). This song is usually given by the male from a high perch or in flight, although the female may sometimes also sing if a predator is spotted near the nest (2) (4).
- Also known as
- azure bluebird.
- Motacilla sialis. Top
BirdLife International - Eastern bluebird:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Eastern bluebird:
Birds of North America Online - Eastern bluebird:
North American Bluebird Society:
Bluebird Information and Awareness:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (June, 2012)
Gowaty, P.A. and Plissner, J.H. (1998) Eastern bluebird (Sialia sialis). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Ritchison, G. (2000) Eastern Bluebird. Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Eastern bluebird (June, 2012)
- Mobley, J.A. (2009) Birds of the World. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
BirdLife International - Eastern bluebird (June, 2012)
North American Bluebird Society (June, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Eastern bluebird biology
The diet of the eastern bluebird consists mostly of insects and other invertebrates, including beetles, caterpillars, grasshoppers, spiders, and occasionally earthworms and snails (3) (4) (5). It will even sometimes catch larger prey such as shrews, salamanders, lizards, snakes and frogs (2) (3) (4). In autumn and winter, the eastern bluebird becomes more dependent on small fruits and berries, such as mistletoe, blueberries, currants and honeysuckle (2) (3) (4) (5).
The eastern bluebird typically hunts from a low perch, scanning the ground for prey before dropping down from the perch to capture it (2) (3) (4) (5). It may also catch insects in the air (3) (4), and perches on bushes and trees to feed on fruits (2) (3) (4).
In winter, the eastern bluebird may form small flocks to forage (2) (5), but during the breeding season a pair will aggressively defend a territory (2), even attacking other species that might compete for nesting holes (4). Most breeding takes place in April, but the breeding season may run at any time from February to September (2).
Male eastern bluebirds display at potential nest sites to attract a female, taking nest material to a suitable hole, going in and out, and perching above it while waving the wings. However, the female alone builds the nest and incubates the eggs (4) (5). The eastern bluebird typically nests in a natural tree cavity, an abandoned woodpecker hole or an artificial nest box, in which the female constructs a loose cup of grass and pine needles, lined with fine grass, hair or feathers (2) (4) (5). In areas where nest boxes are common, a female may build a nest in each available hole, but usually ends up using only one (4).
The female eastern bluebird lays a clutch of 2 to 7 pale blue eggs (4) (5), which are incubated for around 11 to 19 days (2) (4). Both adults feed the young (2) (5), which fledge at about 17 to 21 days old (4). This species often has more than one brood each year (2) (4) (5), with the young from later broods often staying with the adults over winter, forming family groups (4) (5).
The eastern bluebird starts breeding from a year old (2) and may live for up to six or seven years in the wild, or for over ten years in captivity (2) (4). This small bird may be taken by a range of predators, including snakes, bears, raccoons, birds of prey, chipmunks, squirrels and domestic cats. Nestlings may fall victim to introduced, non-native fire ants (Solenopsis invicta), which also predate the insects on which the eastern bluebird depends (2).Top
Eastern bluebird range
The eastern bluebird is found across eastern North America and into Central America, occurring from southern Canada in the north to Nicaragua in the south (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). There is also a resident population on Bermuda (2) (3) (6).
This species is a partial migrant, with more northerly populations generally moving southwards in winter, while those further south usually remain resident in the breeding areas year-round (2) (3) (5).Top
Eastern bluebird habitat
The eastern bluebird prefers open habitats with scattered trees and shrubs, little or no understory and only sparse ground cover (2) (3) (4). This species is likely to have originally inhabited open, frequently burned savannas, beaver ponds, open woods and forest clearings, but is now more commonly found in modified habitats such as orchards, pastures, fields, parks, gardens, golf courses, roadsides and clear-cut or burned forest (2) (4) (5).
Although it may be found in similar habitats outside of the breeding season, the eastern bluebird is often more common in wooded areas at this time of year, as these may provide a greater supply of berries and other fruits (3).Top
Eastern bluebird status
The eastern bluebird is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Eastern bluebird threats
In the early 20th century, the eastern bluebird underwent a dramatic population decline (3) (4) (5), with its numbers falling by as much as 90 percent (3). One of the most important factors in its decline was the introduction of species such as the house sparrow (Passer domesticus) and European starling (Sturnus vulgaris), which compete with the eastern bluebird for nest sites (2) (3) (4) (5) (7). Other potential threats have included the increased use of pesticides and a switch to using metal rather than wooden fence posts, which decreases the availability of nesting cavities in rotting posts (2) (5) (7).
On Bermuda, the breeding success of the eastern bluebird has also been affected by the loss of Bermuda or southern red cedars (Juniperus bermudiana), which has reduced the availability of nest sites on the island (2).
Despite these threats, the eastern bluebird population as a whole has rebounded in recent decades as a result of conservation efforts, and is now large, widespread and increasing (2) (3) (6). This species is also likely to have benefitted from the cutting of forests and their conversion to fields and orchards, as well as from activities that increase forest openings and reduce ground cover, such as burning and cattle grazing (2) (3).Top
Eastern bluebird conservation
The recovery of the eastern bluebird population is largely due to the efforts of enthusiasts who have undertaken extensive nest box programmes since the 1960s and 1970s (2) (3) (4) (5). ‘Bluebird trails’ have also been set up, in which a series of bluebird boxes are placed along particular routes (4) (7). In addition to increasing the availability of nesting sites, these programmes have also benefitted the eastern bluebird by taking measures to exclude or reduce competition with non-native species (2) (4) (5).
A number of organisations, such as the North American Bluebird Society, have been set up to promote the conservation of the eastern bluebird and other cavity-nesting birds in North America (7). Further recommended conservation measures for this vibrant small bird include controlling exotic fire ants, encouraging land owners to leave old fence posts standing, and using forestry practices that leave plenty of standing dead trees in which the eastern bluebird can nest (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the eastern bluebird:
More information on bluebird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.