Dwarf turk's cap cactus (Melocactus matanzanus)

loading
Dwarf Turk's cap cactus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dwarf turk's cap cactus fact file

Dwarf turk's cap cactus description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyCactaceae
GenusMelocactus (1)

Information on the dwarf turk's cap cactus (Melocactus matanzanus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Melocactus actinacanthus.
Spanish
Erizo.
Top

Dwarf turk's cap cactus status

The dwarf turk's cap cactus (Melocactus matanzanus) is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Dwarf Turk's cap cactus  
Dwarf Turk's cap cactus

© Martin

Martin
http://www.flickr.com/photos/cacti_etc/

X
Close

Link to this photo

Arkive species - Dwarf turk's cap cactus (Melocactus matanzanus) Embed this Arkive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to Arkive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog

Back To Top