Dwarf sperm whale (Kogia sima)

loading
Group of dwarf sperm whales at surface
IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient DATA
DEFICIENT

Top facts

  • The dwarf sperm whale is the smallest species of whale in the world.
  • The dwarf sperm whale and pygmy sperm whale look very similar and it is difficult to distinguish between the two species at sea.
  • It's thought that the dwarf sperm whale mainly feeds on deep-water cephalopods, fish and crustaceans.
  • The dwarf sperm whale can store large volumes of dark faecal liquid in the rectum which can be ejected when threatened.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dwarf sperm whale fact file

Dwarf sperm whale description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyPhyseteridae
GenusKogia (1)

Information on the dwarf sperm whale is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Kogia simus.
French
Cachalot Nain.
Spanish
Cachalote Enano.
Top

Dwarf sperm whale status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Group of dwarf sperm whales at surface  
Group of dwarf sperm whales at surface

© David Fleetham / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dwarf sperm whale (Kogia sima) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog