Dwarf gourami (Trichogaster lalius)

Synonyms: Polyacanthus lalius, Trichopodus lalius
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyOsphronemidae
GenusColisa (1)

The dwarf gourami is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the dwarf gourami is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org