Dwarf gourami (Trichogaster lalius)

loading
Dwarf gourami
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dwarf gourami fact file

Dwarf gourami description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyOsphronemidae
GenusColisa (1)

Information on the dwarf gourami is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Polyacanthus lalius, Trichopodus lalius.
Top

Dwarf gourami status

The dwarf gourami is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Dwarf gourami  
Dwarf gourami

© Hippocampus Bildarchiv

Frank Teigler
Hippocampus Bildarchiv
http://www.Hippocampus-Bildarchiv.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dwarf gourami (Trichogaster lalius) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog