Dwarf cypress (Actinostrobus acuminatus)

loading
Young dwarf cypress tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dwarf cypress fact file

Dwarf cypress description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassConiferopsida
OrderConiferales
FamilyCupressaceae
GenusActinostrobus (1)

Information on the dwarf cypress (Actinostrobus acuminatus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. There is debate regarding the taxonomy of the dwarf cypress, with some evidence suggesting that Actinostrobus be included within the genus Callitris (2).

Also known as
creeping pine, Moore cypress pine.
Synonyms
Callitris acuminatus.
Top

Dwarf cypress status

The dwarf cypress is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Piggin, J. & Bruhl, J. J. (2010). Phylogeny reconstruction of Callitris Vent. (Cupressaceae) and its allies leads to inclusion of Actinostrobus within Callitris. Australian Systematic Botany, 23 (2): 69-93.
X
Close

Image credit

Young dwarf cypress tree  
Young dwarf cypress tree

© Dennis W. Stevenson

Dennis W. Stevenson
New York Botanical Garden
http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/PlantNet/cycad/
dws@nybg.org
http://www.plantsystematics.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dwarf cypress (Actinostrobus acuminatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog