Dusky-striped squirrel (Funambulus sublineatus)

Also known as: Dusky palm squirrel
Synonyms: Funambulus kathleenae, Sciurus delesserti, Sciurus palmarum var. obscura, Sciurus sublineatus, Sciurus trilineatus, Tamoides sublineatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilySciuridae
GenusFunambulus (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the dusky-striped squirrel is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/