Dusky leaf monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus)

loading
Close up of a dusky leaf monkey
IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened NEAR
THREATENED

Top facts

  • The dusky leaf monkey has a specialised stomach that can breakdown cellulose found in plant cell walls.
  • There are 7 subspecies of dusky leaf monkey ranging across Malaysia, Myanmar and Thailand.
  • The dusky leaf-monkey mainly eats leaves but will also feed on fruit and flowers.
  • The dusky leaf monkey is territorial, and home range boundaries rarely overlap.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dusky leaf monkey fact file

Dusky leaf monkey description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusTrachypithecus (1)

Information on the dusky leaf monkey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
dusky langur, spectacled langur, spectacled leaf monkey.
Synonyms
Trachypithecus corax, Trachypithecus corvus, Trachypithecus leucomystax, Trachypithecus ruhei, Trachypithecus smithii.
French
Semnopithèque Obscur.
Spanish
Langur Obscuro.
Top

Dusky leaf monkey status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2). Subspecies: Trachypithecus obscurus carbo (Terutau Island dusky langur), T. o. flavicauda (creamy-tailed dusky langur), T. o. halonifer (Cantor’s dusky langur) and T. o. obscurus (Reid's dusky langur) are classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). T. o. sanctorum (St. Matthew Island dusky langur), T. o. seimundi (Koh Pennan dusky langur) and T. o. styx (Perhentian Island dusky langur) are classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (October, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Close up of a dusky leaf monkey  
Close up of a dusky leaf monkey

© Martin Harvey / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dusky leaf monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS