Saturday 25 May
Dusky hopping mouse (Notomys fuscus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Dusky hopping mouse fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dusky hopping mouse description
Using its long, narrow hind feet, the dusky hopping mouse can hop swiftly across its desert habitat (2). Similar to other desert rodents the dusky hopping mouse has strong incisor teeth and large ears (2). The body hair is fine and soft, with the long tail tip sprouting a protrusion of coarser hairs giving the appearance of a brush (3). The colour of its upper body fur can range from shades of pale sandy browns to darker more ashy browns, while its underparts are uniformly white (4). A notable characteristic of this rodent is its enlarged sebaceous glandular area that is found on the underside of its neck or chest. As indicated by its large black eyes, the dusky hopping mouse is a nocturnal species allowing it to avoid predators that are active during the day (2) (4) (5).Top
Dusky hopping mouse biology
The diet of the dusky hopping mouse consists mainly of vegetation such as berries, seeds and leaves, although it has been known to also occasionally eats insects (2) (3). Unusually for a mammal, the dusky hopping mouse does not need water to survive; instead it is able obtain the water it needs from its food, an adaptation that is immensely useful for a life in the desert (8). The dusky hopping mouse reproduces opportunistically with no apparent seasonality, producing litters of around one to five young, often after good rainfall (3). The gestation period of this species is between 37 and 42 days and the young are able to open their eyes at between 18 and 24 days (2). During pregnancy, the sebaceous glandular area of female dusky hopping mice becomes active and is thought to be involved in territorial marking and marking of the newborn young. The males’ glands are active at all times (2).
The dusky hopping mouse lives in burrows which are dug on the flat tops of sand dunes (9). These burrows consist of a single tunnel with up to six ventilation shafts and a nest of vegetation placed in the main tunnel (2). These burrows are a key part of their social system. Groups of around five individuals live in each burrow (3), often with burrows being interlinked to one another (2), and the mice work together socially in the construction and maintenance of the burrow. For instance, if one mouse finds that the entrance to a shaft is blocked by sand it will emit squeaks to notify others inside who will come to assist in its removal. The daytime is spent resting in these burrows (2), but at night the dusky hopping mouse ventures out to forage, although it makes sure it stays within a few metres of the safety of the burrow (3). Normally, to minimise wasting energy, the dusky hopping mouse walks in an awkward gait on all fours or uses small hops. However, if it senses danger it will use its powerful hind legs to bound away rapidly (2) (5).Top
Dusky hopping mouse range
This species range once stretched across much of South Australia and the southern Northern Territory, but is now limited to fragmented areas of South Australia, south-western Queensland and north-western New South Wales, totalling a range of less than 2,000 square kilometres (1). This range encompasses the southern Strzelecki Desert and the Cobblers Desert (6).Top
Dusky hopping mouse habitatTop
Dusky hopping mouse status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Dusky hopping mouse threats
Dusky hopping mice are currently suffering from a rapid population decline (10), although the reasons why are not clear (1). Populations fluctuate between seasons, along with the availability of vegetation, although the species is resilient and can survive in areas of depleted plant life (1) (2). This species is susceptible to predation by feral cats (Felis catus) and foxes (Vulpus vulpus), and competition for food from house mice (Mus domesticus) and rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) (4) (10).Top
Dusky hopping mouse conservation
This species is listed as Vulnerable under several acts including the Endangered Species Protection Act (1992), the Threatened Species Conservation Act (1995), and the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act (1999) (3) (4) (7). However, due to a lack of knowledge on population size, efforts to help in the conservation of this species are limited (3). Currently, efforts involve surveys to estimate the distribution and number of individuals in each area (9), which are being carried out by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and the Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory (10). Also, efforts are being made to further understand this animal’s requirements, which will result in crucial knowledge that could help inform future conservation actions (1) (4) (9).Top
Find out more
To find out about wildlife conservation in Australia see:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
Department of the Environment:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active during the night.
- Sebaceous glandular area
- An area in the skin that produces an oily substance.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
Australian Fauna.com (October, 2009)
- Ehmann, H. and Watson, M. (2008) Wilkinti or Dusky Hopping Mouse Notomys fuscus and Ooarri or Fawn Hopping Mouse Notomys cervinus Fact sheet. South Australian Arid Lands Natural Resources Management Board, South Australia.
- Breed, B. and Ford, F. (2007) Native Mice and Rats. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Threatened Species Scientific Committee. (2008) Commonwealth Conservation Advice on Notomys fuscus (Dusky Hopping-mouse). Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts, Canberra, Australia.
- Watts, C.H. (1995) Dusky hopping mouse. In: Strahan, R. (Ed.) The Mammals of Australia. Australian Museum and Reed New Holland, Sydney.
- Ride, W.D.L (1970) A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Moseby, K.E., Brandle, R. and Adams, M. (1999) Distribution, habitat and conservation status of the rare dusky hopping-mouse, Notomys fuscus (Rodentia: Muridae). Wildlife Research, 26: 479- 494.
- Lee, A.K. (1995) The Action Plan for Australian Rodents. Environment Australia, Canberra.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.